Login or register  
TV

Jerry Orbach

Mostly Credited As: Jerry Orbach
Birth Name: Jerome Bernard Orbach
Date Of Birth: October 20, 1935 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: December 28, 2004
Cause Of Death: prostate cancer
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Jerry Orbach


Jerry Orbach is best known for his role as Detective Lennie Briscoe in Law & Order and Law & Order: Trial by Jury. He also starred in movies like Dirty Dancing and has performed on Broadway. He died in December 2004 of Prostate Cancer, something he had hid from the cast of Law & Order for over a decade.

Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005)As: Detective Leonard W. "Lennie" Briscoe (E01-E02)
Encounters with the Unexplained (2000)As: Host
Law & Order (1990)As: Detective Leonard W. "Lennie" Briscoe (S03E09-S14)
The Law & Harry McGraw (1987)As: Harry McGraw
The Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers (1986)As: Zachary Foxx -- [Voice]
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1973)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 11x01: (Feb/05/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order') 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Law & Order: The First 3 Years (May/04/2004) As Himself 
  Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (Nov/08/1998) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Wages of Love 02x02: (Sep/24/1991) As Frank Lehrman 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dave Chappelle, Jerry Orbach, The Candy Butchers 11x61: (Jan/20/2004) As Himself 
  #812 04x159: (Aug/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Poison 01x07: (Nov/11/2001) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dirty Dancing 04x34: (Sep/03/2000) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Music Movie Stars 02x01: (Jun/07/2000) As Himself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Entitled (1) 01x15: (Feb/18/2000) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hysteria 01x04: (Oct/11/1999) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]
  ...Or Just Look Like One 01x03: (Oct/04/1999) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Sideshow (2) 07x15: (Feb/19/1999) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby It's You (2) 06x05: (Nov/14/1997) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]
  For God and Country (2) 04x12: (Feb/09/1996) As Detective Lennie Briscoe, [Special Guest Stars]

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Skinny According to Nick Cullhane 07x22: (May/12/1991) As Harry McGraw 
  From the Horse's Mouth 07x16: (Feb/24/1991) As Harry McGraw 
  Double Exposure 05x19: (Apr/30/1989) As Harry McGraw 
  Death Takes a Dive 03x16: (Feb/22/1987) As Harry McGraw 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Cheaters 05x22: (Mar/24/1990) As Glen O'Brien #2 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Son and Heir 06x13: (Feb/03/1990) As Sal Scarlatti 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Ain't Gonna Get It from Me, Jack 08x05: (Nov/05/1988) As Harrison / Malcolm Shanley III 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Cabin Fever 03x13: (May/12/1987) As Cameron 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) 
  Everybody Needs a Little Love 03x17: (Feb/22/1987) As Robert, [Starring Roles]

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Hot Line 01x22: (Mar/30/1980) As Dr. Beeker 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Space Rockers 01x21: (Feb/21/1980) As Lars Mangros 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  A Question of Answers (2) 03x02: (Sep/14/1975) As Brubaker 
  A Question of Answers (1) 03x01: (Sep/14/1975) As Brubaker 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Captives 06x17: (Jan/13/1975) As Josh 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Hoodwinked Honey 05x22: (Oct/19/1973) As Homer "Arsenal" Andrews 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 27th Annual Tony Awards 07x01: (Mar/25/1973) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Anna Maria Alberghetti, Pearl Bailey 14x27: (Apr/16/1961) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Law & Order (1990)• Special Thanks

Episode Crew


Trivia

His son, Chris Orbach, played his nephew, Detective Ken Briscoe, in several episodes of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit".

The two episodes of "Law & Order: Trial by Jury" in which he appeared where his final acting role before his death on December 28, 2004.

He appeared in 278 episodes of "Law & Order", more than anyone except S. Epatha Merkerson and Sam Waterston.

Actor Jerry Ohrbach, in 1960, was the first to play El Gallo in the hit musical "The Fantasticks", which played at New York City's famous off-Broadway theater, Circle in the Square (located in Greenwich Village).

Jerry Ohrbach was a winner on celebrity Jeopardy!

Jerry Ohrbach sang the hit-song, Try to Remember, from his 1960 performances in the off-Broadway play, The Fantasticks, at the White House.

Jerry Orbach Quotes
Jerry Ohrbach to interviewer Michael Buckley of Playbill Magazine, December, 2004, on becoming an actor:
"It was never a decision that I made at a certain point. When I was nine years old, they picked me for the leading role in the school play. I was in the choir, and they sent me down to the University of Illinois for a singing contest, and I won a gold medal. It went on and on. I think I always knew I was going to be a performer."


Final line before leaving Law & Order:
"It's nice to go out on a win."


Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..