Login or register  
TV

John Thaw

Mostly Credited As: John Thaw
Birth Name: John Edward Thaw
Date Of Birth: January 03, 1942 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: West Gorton, Manchester, England
Date Of Death: February 21, 2002
Cause Of Death: Throat Cancer
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

John Thaw


John Thaw died at the age of 60 and was born on January 03, 1942.
He is known for the show Inspector Morse (Executive Producer).
He is 5' 8" (1.72 m) tall and was born in West Gorton, Manchester, England (United Kingdom). John Thaw died on February 21, 2002,
He is deceased (Throat Cancer)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kavanagh Q.C. (1995)As: James Kavanagh Q.C.
A Year in Provence (1993)As: Peter Mayle
Inspector Morse (1987)As: Chief Inspector Morse
Home to Roost (1985)As: Henry Willows
Mitch (1984)As: Mitch
The Sweeney (1975)As: Regan
Thick As Thieves (1974)As: Stan
Bat Out of Hell (1966)As: Mark Paxton
Redcap (1964)As: Sgt John Mann
Episode Cast Credits 

Mystery! (1980) 
  The Last Morse: A Documentary 21x13: (Feb/22/2001) As Himself 
  Into the Blue 18x01: (Oct/02/1997) As Harry Barnett 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Monsignor Renard (3) 29x21: (May/21/2000) As Monsignor Renard, [Starring Roles]
  Monsignor Renard (2) 29x20: (May/14/2000) As Monsignor Renard, [Starring Roles]
  Monsignor Renard (1) 29x19: (May/07/2000) As Monsignor Renard, [Starring Roles]
  Goodnight Mr. Tom 28x22: (May/30/1999) As Tom Oakley, [Starring Roles]

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 1998 01x04: (Oct/27/1997) As Himself (Special Recognition Award) 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Sign of Four (1) 04x01: (Dec/29/1987) As Jonathan Small 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  King John 07x01: (Nov/24/1984) As Herbert de Brugh 

Six Fifty-Five (1983) 
  Series 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Jul/05/1983) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  John Thaw 21x24: (Mar/18/1981) As Himself 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Dinner at the Sporting Club 09x04: (Nov/07/1978) As Dinny Matthews, the Manager 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Sensible Action of Lieutenant Holst 02x06: (Mar/04/1973) As Lt. Holst 

The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) 
  The Hostage 01x02: (Sep/30/1972) As Jack Desmond 

The Onedin Line (1971) 
  Mutiny 01x11: (Dec/24/1971) As Carby 

Budgie (1971) 
  Sunset Mansions or Whatever Happened to Janey Babe? 01x12: (Jun/25/1971) As Denzil Davies 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Macbeth 06x01: (Sep/20/1970) As Banquo 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Hide - And Go Seek 03x07: (Oct/16/1963) As Det. Con. Elliot 
  A Quiet Night 03x05: (Oct/02/1963) As Det. Con. Elliot 
  Light The Blue Paper 03x04: (Sep/26/1963) As Det. Con. Elliot 
  A La Carte 03x03: (Sep/18/1963) As Det. Con. Elliot 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Inspector Morse (1987)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Thaw Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...