Login or register  
TV

Jean Michel Jarre

Mostly Credited As: Jean Michel Jarre
Sometimes Credited As: Jean-Michel Jarre

Birth Name: Jean Michel Andre Jarre
Date Of Birth: August 24, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Lyon, France

Jean Michel Jarre



Jean Michel Jarre Jean Michel Jarre
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jean Michel Jarre: Live in Monaco (2011)As: Musician
Jean Michel Jarre: Music and Lyrics (2010)As: Himself
Jean Michel Jarre at the Pyramids (2000)As: Himself / Performer
Jean Michel Jarre: Concert pour la tolérance (1995)As: Musician
Jean-Michel Jarre: Destination Docklands - The London Concert (1988)As: Performer / Keyboards
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 31, 2010 11x243: (Aug/31/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 142 13x142: (Mar/31/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tout le monde en parle (1998) 
  4 June 2005 01x01: (Jun/04/2005) As Himself 

20h10 pétantes (2003) 
  10 September 2004 01x01: (Sep/10/2004) As Himself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 1 05x01: (Jun/09/1998) As Himself 

Fantasy World Cup (1998) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/09/1998) As Himself 

Mundo VIP (1996) 
  Show nº 48 02x01: (Mar/29/1997) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Arthur C. Clarke 35x11: (Jan/09/1995) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 3, Show 15 03x15: (Oct/29/1993) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  October 21, 1993 30x42: (Oct/21/1993) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Tomorrow's World (1965) 
  October 6, 1988 26x01: (Oct/06/1988) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 111 08x111: (Sep/21/1988) As Himself 

The Old Grey Whistle Test (1971) 
  11 December 1984 13x02: (Dec/11/1984) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  2 March 1984 13x01: (Mar/02/1984) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Rendezvous Houston - A City In Concert (Aug/10/1986) As Himself 
  Series 10, Episode 27 10x27: (Apr/25/1981) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Space: 1999 (1975)• Music (German Version)
Jean Michel Jarre: Music and Lyrics (2010)• Music Composer
Jean-Michel Jarre: Destination Docklands - The London Concert (1988)• Concept By
• Music Composer
Jean Michel Jarre: Concert pour la tolérance (1995)• Visual Designer
• Concept By
• Music
Jean Michel Jarre: Live in Monaco (2011)• Music
• Concept By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Fantasy Football League Songs:
Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 16 + Rendez-Vous 98 
Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 1 + Rendez-Vous 98 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His father was the award winning film composer and conductor Maurice Jarre, and his grandfather Andre Jarre co-invented the first audio mixing console.

On 10th June 2010 he was presented with the Lifetime Achievement honour at the MOJO Awards.

Jean Michel Jarre Quotes
Jarre: The more sophisticated the technology, the more vital the hand of the musician.

Recent news

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..

'Downton Abbey' Premiere Draws Low Ratings

  The series 5 premiere of ‘Downton Abbey’ kicked off last night in..