Login or register  
TV

James Grout

Mostly Credited As: James Grout
Birth Name: James David Grout
Date Of Birth: October 22, 1927 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: June 24, 2012
Cause Of Death: Died after a long illness

James Grout



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Old Devils (1992)As: Peter Thomas
Born And Bred (1978) (1978)As: Frank Benge
Looking for Clancy (1975)As: Dai Owen
The First Lady (1968)As: George Kingston
Episode Cast Credits 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  Love the One You're With 05x09: (Apr/20/1998) As Mr. Rutley 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Deadly Slumber 07x01: (Jan/06/1993) As Chief Superintendent Strange, [Starring Roles]
  Cherubim and Seraphim 06x05: (Apr/15/1992) As CS Strange 
  Dead on Time 06x01: (Feb/26/1992) As CS Strange 
  Second Time Around 05x01: (Feb/20/1991) As Chief Superintendent Strange, [Starring Roles]

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole on Trial 07x06: (Dec/03/1992) As Justice Oliphant 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Mother Love: (Episode 1) 11x01: (Oct/25/1990) As George Batt 
  Malice Aforethought: (Episode 1) 02x03: (Jan/20/1981) As Chief Insp. Russell 

All Creatures Great and Small (1978) 
  If Music Be the Food of Love 07x03: (Sep/15/1990) As Granville Bennett 

Ever Decreasing Circles (1984) 
  The Campaign 03x05: (Sep/28/1986) As Archie 

The Agatha Christie Hour (1982) 
  The Girl in the Train 01x03: (Sep/21/1982) As William Rowland 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Wolf 03x04: (Sep/26/1977) As Josef Kolmaar 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Farewell To The Faulkners 02x03: (Oct/02/1975) As Sergeant Fred Mullins 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Hit and Miss 02x07: (Oct/24/1973) As Superintendent Carson 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  File It Under Fear 01x08: (Jun/02/1973) As Superintendent Cramer 

Budgie (1971) 
  The Outside Man 02x10: (Jun/23/1972) As Major Hawkins 

Jason King (1971) 
  An Author in Search of Two Characters 01x25: (Apr/21/1972) As Film Director 

The Guardians (1971) 
  The Roman Empire 01x11: (Sep/18/1971) As Hobbs 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  The Sitting Pigeon 01x02: (Oct/04/1967) As Franklin 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Grout Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..