Login or register  
TV

Ryan Bittle

Mostly Credited As: Ryan Bittle
Sometimes Credited As: Ryan Biddle

Birth Name: Ryan James Bittle
Date Of Birth: March 21, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ryan Bittle


Ryan Bittle is 38 years old and was born on March 21, 1976.
He is known for his role as JR Chandler in the show All My Children (2013)
he is currently married to.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Los Angeles, California (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
All My Children (2013) (2013)As: JR Chandler
Sweet Valley High (1994)As: Todd Wilkins (S01-S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

Shameless (US) (2011) 
  A Long Way From Home 03x07: (Mar/03/2013) As Steven Redel 

Bones (2005) 
  The Prince in the Plastic 07x03: (Nov/17/2011) As Brock Vorback 

Femme Fatales (2011) 
  Speed Date 01x04: (Jun/03/2011) As Archie Becker (Becker) 

Life Unexpected (2010) 
  Honeymoon Interrupted 02x06: (Oct/19/2010) As Steve 

NCIS (2003) 
  Silent Night 06x11: (Dec/16/2008) As Metro Detective Justin Kemp 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Charlie Don't Surf 05x07: (Nov/14/2008) As Pat Drummond 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  The Lying Game 03x14: (Jan/24/2007) As Jackson Rudnick 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Death Grip 02x04: (Oct/13/2003) As David Kendall 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  Swan Song 05x23: (May/15/2002) As Eric 
  After Hours 05x21: (May/01/2002) As Eric 
  Guerilla Filmmaking (1) 05x14: (Feb/06/2002) As Eric 
  Something Wilder 05x13: (Jan/30/2002) As Eric 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Reel Rangers 09x22: (May/05/2001) As Harley 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  Out of Mind, Out of Sight 01x11: (May/19/1997) As Mitch, [Co-Guest Stars]

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Chick Like Me 04x15: (Jan/31/1997) As Gary 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  No Funerals and a Wedding 01x04: (Oct/07/1996) As Jeff 
  In the Blink of an Eye 01x03: (Sep/30/1996) As Jeff 
  Family Secrets 01x02: (Sep/23/1996) As Jeff 
  Anything You Want 01x01: (Aug/26/1996) As Jeff 

The Parent 'Hood (1995) (1995) 
  An American Class President 02x18: (Mar/13/1996) As Bradley Lewis 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He's avidly into water polo and teaches it to high-school students in his spare time.

He originally planned on becoming a doctor before getting into acting.

He always wanted to play NAACP Water Polo.

Bittle also enjoys flying and got his private pilot's license in 2001.

He plays golf and tennis whenever and wherever he can.

He studied at The Juilliard School.

He loves surfing, skateboarding and snowboarding.

Dated "Sweet Valley High" co-star Bridget Flanery.

Although Bittle and Bridget Flanery played antagonists to one another in the roles of Todd Wilkins and Lila Fowler respectively, they were dating in real-life and were dismissed from the show after the end of the second season because of it.

Before he found out he'd gotten the job on the short-lived "Sweet Valley High", Ryan had been
planning to attend the University of California, Santa Barbara. He put college on the back-burner to continue his thespian pursuits.


More Trivia
Ryan Bittle Quotes
(On the character of Todd Wilkins on "Sweet Valley High"): "I guess Todd does let his studies lapse a little. But he's a top student, he can afford to chill out more than the others. He's just come from a prestigious Vermont prep school. His big dream is to be an environmental lawyer. He's smart all right."

(Has he even been much of a heart breaker?) "Oh, I don't know...maybe, ha ha! Ive always been kinda popular. I've had my fair share of dates."

"I modeled for two years in my spare time from school. I appeared in a variety of magazines and catalogs including Vogue. I actually landed the role in Sweet Valley High just one month after graduating from high school. I've set aside attending the University of Santa Barbara to pursue my acting career. I love acting!"

Recent news

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..