Login or register  
TV

Jason Behr

Mostly Credited As: Jason Behr
Birth Name: Jason Nathaniel Behr
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1973 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Jason Behr


Jason Nathaniel Behr was born on December 30, 1973 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. Jason has 3 brothers and 1 sister. His mom's name is Patricia Behr, and when he was younger, his dad left. Before his father left, the had moved to several different states. After Jason's father left. HIs mother moved her sons back to Minneapolis, where Jason attended a private grade school. He then transferred to public school in Junior High. He eventually graduated from Richfield Senior High School, in Richfield, MN, a suburb of Minneapolis. Jason has always been into acting. Ever since he was 5, he's been into acting.

In his early acting career, he made over 75 commercials. At the age of 19, after a chance meeting with Hollywood manager Marvin Dauer in Minneapolis, Jason packed up his few belongings and what little money he had and took off for Los Angeles. It wasn't long before he had secured Mr. Dauer as his manager, was represented by an agency and was attending auditions.

Jason didn't really start to shine, until he got his role as Max Evans from Roswell. The show is based on 3 aliens trying to figure out the human and alien thing, and trying to hide their identities. Since "Roswell", Jason has chosen his path carefully. He's said in the past that he's more interested in telling interesting stories than just doing what people expect.


Quotes By Jason

"It would be presumptuous of me to tell you that we are the only intelligent life form that ever existed. I thought my high school principal was an alien--he was so bland."

"If I could be in any band, I think it would have to be the Beatles. That would have been a lot of fun."

"I believe there is something else out there. People see a lot of things and I think the mind is a very powerful thing."

"I think if I could be any superhero, it'd probably be my mom...but I don't think I'd look too good in high heels, so it's not gonna happen."



Movie Credits Include

D-War (2005) - Ethan Kendrick
The Grudge (2004) - Doug
Happily, Even After (2004) - Jake Singer
Shooting Livien (2004) - John Livien
The Shipping News (2001) - Dennis Buggit
Rites of Passage (1999) - Cambell Farraday
Pleasantville (1998) - Mark's Lackey #2

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Way (2007)As: Michael
Roswell (1999)As: Maxwell "Max" Evans
Push (1998) (1998)As: Dempsey Easton
Sherman Oaks (1995)As: Tyler Baker
Episode Cast Credits 

Breakout Kings (2011) 
  Served Cold 02x10: (Apr/29/2012) As Damien Fontleroy 
  Freakshow 02x09: (Apr/29/2012) As Damien Fontleroy 
  Seald Fate 02x08: (Apr/22/2012) As Damien Fontleroy 
  I Smell Emmy 02x06: (Apr/08/2012) As Damien Fontleroy 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Denise Austin, Jason Behr, Sidney Sheldon, Cybill Shepherd 01x29: (Oct/21/2004) As Himself 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  His Leading Lady 02x13: (Feb/03/1999) As Chris Wolfe 
  Sex She Wrote 02x11: (Jan/20/1999) As Chris Wolfe 
  High Risk Behavior 02x10: (Jan/13/1999) As Chris Wolfe 
  The Election 02x09: (Dec/16/1998) As Chris Wolfe 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Truth or Dare 02x10: (Nov/24/1997) As Brian Heaz 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  Lie to Me 02x07: (Nov/03/1997) As Billy "Ford" Fordham 

Cracker (US) (1997) 
  Lemmings Will Fly 01x04: (Oct/09/1997) As Andrew Lang 

JAG (1995) 
  Ghosts 02x07: (Feb/14/1997) As Midshipman Danvers 

Pacific Blue (1996) 
  Genuine Heroes 02x09: (Oct/20/1996) As Jack 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduated from Richfield High School class of 1992.

Mixed ancestry including Italian, German and Objibwe, a Native American tribe.

Jason is a certified ski instructor.

One of Jason's dream roles would be to play Superman.

Heath Ledger auditioned for the part of Max Evans on Roswell, which Jason eventually won. Since Heath had already starred in Roar, they did not want to hire him again for a similar role. When The WB bought Roswell, they picked Jason because of his wo

Jason and his Roswell co-star Katherine Heigl were engaged, but then broke up in 2001

Jason graduated from Richfield High School in 1992. He was voted "Most Destined for Fame" by his graduating class. As soon as school was out, he headed to Los Angeles to become an actor.

Jason's siblings include older brother John Behr, younger brothers Aaron Behr and Andrew Behr, and younger half-sister, Aliya. Aaron has acted in several movies.

Jason Behr Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..