TV

Wentworth Miller


Mostly Credited As: Wentworth Miller
Birth Name: Wentworth Earl Miller III
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1972 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Wentworth Miller


Wentworth Earl Miller III was born on June 2, 1972 in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Wentworth is of Black, Jamaican, English, German, French, Dutch, Syrian and Lebanese descents. He graduated from Quaker Valley Senior High School in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania (outside of Pittsburgh) in 1990. Wentworth went to Princeton and graduated with a degree in English. His stage time during college was spent singing, and he traveled the world performing with the school's famed a Capella group, The Princeton Tigertones.

Miller's first major role was as the sensitive and introverted David in ABC's mini-series Dinotopia. After having appeared in a few minor television roles, Miller moved on to co-star in the film The Human Stain, playing the younger version of a racially confused character played by Anthony Hopkins. Though the movie was critically panned and unsuccessful in the box office, Miller's performance received virtually unanimous critical praise. Wentworth is currently playing Michael, on the hit FOX drama show, Prison Break.


Movie Credits

The Human Stain (2003) - Young Coleman Silk
Underworld (2003) - Dr. Adam Lockwood
Dinotopia (2002) - David Scott


TV Appearances

Main cast 
DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016)As: Len Snart / Captain Cold
Prison Break (2005)As: Michael Scofield
Dinotopia (TV miniseries) (2002)As: David Scott
Episode Cast Credits 

The Flash (2014) 
  Family of Rogues 02x03: (Oct/20/2015) As Len Snart / Captain Cold, [Special Guest Stars]
  Family of Rogues 02x03: (Oct/20/2015) As Len Snart / Captain Cold, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fast Enough 01x23: (May/19/2015) As Len Snart / Captain Cold, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fast Enough 01x23: (May/19/2015) As Len Snart / Captain Cold, [Special Guest Stars]

House (2004) 
  Charity Case 08x03: (Oct/17/2011) As Benjamin Byrd 
  Charity Case 08x03: (Oct/17/2011) As Benjamin Byrd 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Stew-Roids 07x13: (Apr/26/2009) Voiced  Jock #4 (“We're totally stoked for your party this weekend”) 
  Stew-Roids 07x13: (Apr/26/2009) Voiced  Jock #4 (“We're totally stoked for your party this weekend”) 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Robin Williams, Daniel Powter, Wentworth Miller 03x148: (Apr/27/2006) As Himself 
  Robin Williams, Daniel Powter, Wentworth Miller 03x148: (Apr/27/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jimmy Carter, Wentworth Miller, Eurythmics 14x41: (Nov/21/2005) As Himself 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  Something Wicked This Way Comes 02x22: (Apr/22/2005) As Ryan Hunter 
  Common Thread 02x21: (Apr/15/2005) As Ryan Hunter 

Time of Your Life (US) (1999) 
  The Time They Got E-Rotic 01x11: (Jun/14/2000) As Nelson 
  The Time They Got E-Rotic 01x11: (Jun/14/2000) As Nelson 
  The Time the Truth Was Told 01x06: (Nov/29/1999) As Nelson 
  The Time the Truth Was Told 01x06: (Nov/29/1999) As Nelson 

Popular (1999) 
  Ch-Ch-Changes 01x18: (Apr/20/2000) As Adam Rotchild Ryan 
  Ch-Ch-Changes 01x18: (Apr/20/2000) As Adam Rotchild Ryan 

ER (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mike Palmieri 

Young Justice (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Deathstroke 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sgt. Paul Adams 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sgt. Paul Adams 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gage Petronzi 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gage Petronzi 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

He has one eye that is a different color than the other. His left eye is green while his right eye is hazel.

Graduated from Quaker Valley Senior High School in Leetsdale, Pennsylvania (outside of Pittsburgh) in 1990.

Graduated from Princeton with a degree in English

Went has at least one thing more in common with the great British Hopkins: though he was raised in Brooklyn, Miller was actually born in the UK - in Chipping Norton, England where his father, a Rhod

A couple of his favorite movies are Carrie & The Shining

He has been featured for 8 weeks in a row in TV Guide; more now since Prison Break is on weekly

He has been is some of Mariah Carey's videos.

Went's stage time during college was spent singing, and he traveled the world performing with the school's famed a capella group, The Princeton Tigertones.

Height is 6' 0

Miller is multiracial, and is of African American, Jamaican, English, and German Jewish descent on his father's side (his father's grandmother was Jewish), as well as of Russian, French, Dutch, Syrian and Lebanese descent on his mother's

More Trivia
Wentworth Miller Quotes
Wentworth: When I got to college, acting suddenly seemed like a very risky proposition and all my friends were going to law school or med school or Wall Street.

Wentworth: A great book provides escapism for me. The artistry and the creativity in a story are better than any drugs.