Login or register  
TV

Teddy Pendergrass

Mostly Credited As: Teddy Pendergrass
Birth Name: Theodore DeReese Pendergrass
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1950 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kingstree, South Carolina
Date Of Death: January 13, 2010
Cause Of Death: complications from colon cancer
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Teddy Pendergrass



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Himself (Host 1981)
Episode Cast Credits 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Teddy Pendergrass 01x08: (Oct/26/1997) As Himself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  School Ties 01x02: (Sep/15/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Teddy Pendergrass/ II D Extreme 23x05: (Nov/20/1993) As Himself 
  Teddy Pendergrass/ The Jones Girls 10x06: (Oct/25/1980) As Himself 
  Teddy Pendergrass/ Rose Royce 07x12: (Nov/05/1977) As Himself 
  Teddy Pendergrass/ Double Exposure 06x36: (Apr/23/1977) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  American Bandstand's 30th Anniversary Special (Oct/30/1981) As Himself 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Mar/14/1981) As Himself 

Pink Lady and Jeff (1980) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/14/1980) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Hosts: KC & the Sunshine Band 06x44: (Sep/08/1978) As Himself 
  Host: Burton Cummings 06x38: (Jun/23/1978) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Beverly Hills, 90210 Songs:
A Fine Mess + Close the Door 
New York Undercover Songs:
School Ties + Close the Door 
Las Vegas Songs:
For Sail By Owner (2) + Love TKO 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Teddy Pendergrass Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..