Login or register  
TV

Darlene Conley

Mostly Credited As: Darlene Conley
Sometimes Credited As: Darleen Conley

Birth Name: Darlene Ann Conley
Date Of Birth: July 18, 1934 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago Heights, Illinois
Date Of Death: January 14, 2007
Cause Of Death: stomach cancer

Darlene Conley


Darlene Conley has received two Emmy Award nominations as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her portrayal of Sally Spectra in The Bold & The Beautiful, a role she has played since December, 1988. She has also been nominated for two Soap Opera awards from Soap Opera Digest as Outstanding Comic Performer in a Daytime Drama. She is of Irish-German heritage and grew up on Chicago's south side. At the age of 16, Darlene went on tour with the Chicago Uptown Circuit Players and the Playwrights Company. Her first leading man was Basil Rathbone, of Sherlock Holmes fame, and her first feature film was Alfred Hitchcock's masterpiece, The Birds. She appeared in the prime-time series Gunsmoke and The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and in the mini-series Robert Kennedy And His Times. Darlene's feature film credits include Faces and Tough Guys, and among her stage credits are Cyrano de Bergerac and The Night Of The Iguana. She began her daytime drama career as bad girl Rose DeVille in The Young & The Restless on CBS, and followed that with roles in Capitol, General Hospital, and Days Of Our Lives. Darlene has a son and two stepsons, and her birth date is July 18.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Sally Spectra (1988-2006)
Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July (1979)As: Mrs. Santa Claus -- [Voice]
The Stingiest Man in Town (1978)As: Mrs. Cratchit -- [Voice]
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Rose DeVille (1979-1980, 1986-1987, 2000)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Edith Baker (1983-1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  In With the 'In' Crowd 04x11: (Dec/09/1987) As Mrs. Parker, [Co-Guest Stars]

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  The Khrushchev List 04x22: (May/28/1987) As Jenkins 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Jessica Behind Bars 02x09: (Dec/01/1985) As Mrs. Mims 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Burn Out 02x17: (Mar/07/1983) As Charge Nurse 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  A Wiser Heart 08x05: (Nov/02/1981) As Mrs. Pierce 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  The Other Woman 05x18: (Feb/21/1979) As Mother 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Return Engagement 28x01: (Nov/17/1978) As Aide 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  Will Mary Richards Go to Jail? 05x01: (Sep/14/1974) As Matron 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  The Summer House 01x05: (Oct/13/1972) As Ruth Jerrold 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Gentry's Law 16x05: (Oct/12/1970) As Leelah Case 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  A Love to Remember 03x02: (Sep/25/1970) As Redhead 

Ironside (1967) 
  A Killing Will Occur 04x01: (Sep/17/1970) As Landlady, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Darlene Conley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

‘Grey’s Anatomy’ Star Ellen Pompeo Developing ABC Family Drama

After ten seasons behind the camera on ‘Grey’s Anatomy,’ Ellen..

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..

'New Tricks' Series 11 Airdate Confirmed

BBC have today confirmed the 11th series of drama 'New Tricks' will air..