Login or register  
TV

Arthur Godfrey

Mostly Credited As: Arthur Godfrey
Birth Name: Arthur Morton Godfrey
Date Of Birth: August 31, 1903 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 16, 1983
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (New York, NY)

Arthur Godfrey



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1960/1963)
Arthur Godfrey and His Friends (1949)As: Himself (Host)
Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts (1948)As: Host
Candid Camera (US) (1948)As: Co-host/interviewer (1960-'61)
Episode Cast Credits 

Flying High (1978) 
  Great Expectations 01x13: (Dec/29/1978) As Red Greene 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: DESI ARNAZ, ART LINKLETTER, ARTHUR GODFREY 02x01: (Sep/24/1976) As Himself 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Eccentric Engineer 01x14: (Jan/18/1976) As Claude Stilwell 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #138 06x22: (Feb/26/1973) As Himself 
  Episode #136 06x20: (Feb/12/1973) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Loretta Lynn, Sonny James 24x04: (Oct/11/1970) As Himself 
  Flore & Eldridge 22x19: (Feb/16/1969) As Himself 
  The Cowsills, George Carlin 21x16: (Dec/24/1967) As Himself 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Jonathan Winters, Arthur Godfrey 03x25: (Feb/29/1968) As Himself 
  Sid Caesar, Arthur Godfrey, Peggy Lee, Joey Heatherton 02x25: (Mar/09/1967) As Himself 
  Arthur Godfrey / Elaine Dunn / Eddy Arnold 02x12: (Dec/01/1966) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #41 02x21: (Feb/11/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Arthur Godfrey / The Mamas & the Papas 03x18: (Jan/29/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Arthur Godfrey 02x09: (Nov/21/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and Arthur Godfrey 03x23: (Mar/08/1965) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Six Feet Under Songs:
The Dare + I'm a Lonely Little Petunia In An Onion Patch 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur Godfrey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..