Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Mel Blanc


Mostly Credited As: Mel Blanc
Birth Name: Melvin Jerome Blank
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1908 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Date Of Death: July 10, 1989
Cause Of Death: Heart Disease (Los Angeles, California)

Mel Blanc




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cartoon Alley (2004)As: Various characters (WB Cartoons Only) -- [Voice]
Looney Tunes (2003)As: Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck / Porky Pig / Tweety / Sylvester / Foghorn Leghorn / Pepe Le Pew / Marvin the Martian / Speedy Gonzales / Yosemite Sam / Duck Dodgers / Space Cadet / (1929 - 1989) -- [Voice]
The Bugs 'n' Daffy Show (1996)As: Various Characters -- [Voice]
That's Warner Bros! (1995)As: Various characters -- [Voice]
The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show (1986)As: Daffy Duck / Bugs Bunny / Porky Pig / Tweety / Sylvester / Foghorn Leghorn / Pepe Le Pew / Marvin Martain / Speedy Gonzales / Yosemite Sam -- [Voice]
Heathcliff (1984) (1984)As: Heathcliff -- [Voice]
Heathcliff (1980) (1980)As: Heathcliff / Spike -- [Voice]
The Flintstone Comedy Show (1980)As: Barney Rubble, Captain Caveman -- [Voice]
The New Fred and Barney Show (1979)As: Barney Rubble, Dino -- [Voice]
The Daffy Duck Show (1978)As: Daffy Duck -- [Voice]
The Galaxy Goof-Ups (1978)As: Quack-Up -- [Voice]
Yogi's Space Race (1978)As: Quack-Up -- [Voice]
Captain Caveman & the Teen Angels (1977)As: Captain Caveman -- [Voice]
Scooby's All Star Laff-A-Lympics (1977)As: Speed Buggy, Captain Caveman, Barney Rubble -- [Voice]
Speed Buggy (1973)As: Speed Buggy -- [Voice]
The Flintstone Comedy Hour (1972)As: Barney Rubble, Dino, Zonk, Stub -- [Voice]
The Pebbles & Bamm-Bamm Show (1971)As: Barney Rubble -- [Voice]
Where's Huddles? (1970)As: Bubba McCoy -- [Voice]
Here Comes the Grump (1969)As: Blip -- [Voice]
Perils of Penelope Pitstop (1969)As: Bully Brothers/Yak Yak/Chug a Boom -- [Voice]
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968)As: Additional characters -- [Voice]
Secret Squirrel Show (1965)As: Secret Squirrel -- [Voice]
Peter Potamus and His Magic Flying Balloon (1964)As: Sneezly -- [Voice]
The Porky Pig Show (1964)As: Porky Pig / Daffy Duck / Sylvester / Marvin the Martian / Charlie Dog / Bugs Bunny / Tweety / Sylvester Jr / Speedy Gonzales / Foghorn Leghorn / Pepe le Pew -- [Voice]
The Magilla Gorilla Show (1964)As: Droop-a-long Coyote, Various -- [Voice]
The Beany and Cecil Show (1962)As: Beany, Additional Voices -- [Voice]
The Jetsons (1962)As: Cosmo C Spacely -- [Voice]
Lippy the Lion (1962)As: Hardy Har Har -- [Voice]
The Dick Tracy Cartoon Show (1961)As: Go Go Gomez (I) -- [Voice]
The Flintstones (1960)As: Barney Rubble, Dino -- [Voice]
The Bugs Bunny Show (1960)As: Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck -- [Voice]
The Yogi Bear Show (1958)As: Various -- [Voice]
The Woody Woodpecker Show (1957)As: Woody Woodpecker (1940-1941) -- [Voice]
Tom and Jerry (1940)As: Tom, Spike, Additional Voices, Vocal Effects, -- [Voice]
Merrie Melodies (1930)As: Various Characters -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Meredith Vieira, Demetri Martin, Ben Harper 19x92: (May/24/2011) Voiced  PepĂ© Le Pew, [Uncredited]

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  Coal Black And De Sebben Dwarfs 48x184: (Jan/16/1943) Voiced  Dwarfs / Hitman / Worm 
  Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Special 48x274: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  The Mouse That Jack Built 48x239: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  The Maxwell 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  A Dream of Jennifer 01x20: (Feb/14/1980) Voiced  Twiki, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Olympiad 01x19: (Feb/07/1980) Voiced  Twiki, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Twiki is Missing 01x18: (Jan/31/1980) Voiced  Twiki, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Ardala Returns 01x17: (Jan/24/1980) Voiced  Twiki, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  740123 12x13: (Jan/23/1974) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Quoth the Raven 02x38: (Dec/08/1971) Voiced  The Raven, [Uncredited]

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Samantha 06x06: (Oct/22/1965) Voiced  Bird, Lew, Lizard, Brontosaurus, Tyglon, Kitten 
  Circus Business 06x05: (Oct/15/1965) Voiced  Clipper Bird, Rollem, Circus Bird 
  Disorder in the Court 06x04: (Oct/08/1965) Voiced  Judge 
  The Return of Stony Curtis 06x03: (Oct/01/1965) Voiced  Dinosaur 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Kingston Trio Show 15x17: (Jan/29/1965) As Sy 
  Amateur Night 15x13: (Dec/18/1964) As Otto Kessler 
  Jack Loses a Raffle 15x08: (Nov/13/1964) As Plumber 
  Jack Makes a Comedy Record 15x05: (Oct/23/1964) As Mel 

Gilligan's Island (1964) 
  Water, Water Everywhere 01x14: (Jan/02/1965) Voiced  Ribbit the Frog 
  Angel on the Island 01x11: (Dec/12/1964) Voiced  Parrot 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Gets the Bird 03x12: (Dec/07/1964) Voiced  Greenback 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Granny Learns to Drive 02x33: (May/20/1964) As Dick Burton 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Mr. X? 01x02: (Sep/27/1963) Voiced  Edward the Mynah Bird 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  Miss Cathcart's Friend 02x16: (Jan/22/1961) As Mr. Trinkle 

Angel (1960) (1960) 
  Angel's Temper 01x05: (Nov/10/1960) As Salesman 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Mr. O'Malley 08x14: (Dec/20/1959) As Leprechaun 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  The Best Dressed Man 01x02: (Oct/06/1959) As Ziegler 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Perjured Parrot 02x11: (Dec/20/1958) Voiced  Parrot, [Uncredited]

December Bride (1954) 
  The Parrot Show 04x13: (Jan/13/1958) As Voice of Parrot 

The People's Choice (1955) 
  Sock and Pierre's Job 01x37: (Jun/14/1956) As Julius Greentree 
  Sock Plays Cupid 01x04: (Oct/27/1955) As Greentree Animal Shelter Manager 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Blanc Quotes

No quotes added for this person