Login or register  
TV

Don Hastings

Mostly Credited As: Don Hastings
Birth Name: Donald Francis Michael Hastings
Date Of Birth: April 01, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Don Hastings


Actor and writer, best known as "The Video Ranger", "Jack Lane", and "Dr. Bob Hughes" on television. The youngest son of Hazel and Charles Hastings, he lived in Brooklyn's Bedford-Stuyvesant area until he was six, attending Our Lady of Victory parochial school for one year. The family then moved to St. Alban's, Queens, and about that time his older brother Bob was singing on Chicago's "National Barn Dance" and New York's "Coast to Coast on a Bus" radio shows, where Don was given a few lines on occasion, earning $2.00 per week. Soon he won the role of young Harlan in a touring company of "Life With Father", traveling ten months a year with his father. MGM offered Don a contract, but he wanted to return home, where he did the radio programs "Hilltop House", "Cavalcade of America" "One Foot in Heaven", and "Theater Guild on the Air" and some modeling (which he hated) and "I Remember Mama" on Broadway. Returning to school for fifth grade, he enrolled in the Professional Children's School and later Lodge High School, and soon took up sports, playing for the St. Alban's Knights, the Police Athletic League, the Queens Village Ramblers and the Cambridge Heights Mohawks. At this time he appeared in "A Young Man's Fancy" and "Summer and Smoke" on Broadway. While auditioning for DuMont's "The Magic Cottage" in 1949, the casting director instead cast Don as the Video Ranger in the new "Captain Video and His Video Rangers", a six-year role which kept him from attending college. His hobbies include traveling and spending time with his family. His children include Jennifer (born 29 October 1957), Julie (born 25 April 1960), Matthew (born 21 October 1967), and Katharine (born 23 September 1982).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Jack Lane (1956-1960)
As The World Turns (1956)As: Dr. Bob Hughes (#3) (1960-2010)
Captain Video And His Video Rangers (1949)As: The Video Ranger
Episode Cast Credits 

Eureka (2006) 
  Founder's Day 04x01: (Jul/09/2010) Voiced  Baseball Game Announcer, [Co-Guest Stars]

Decoy (1957) 
  The Savage Payoff 01x06: (Oct/01/1958) As Dave Carter 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  David Niven, Ted Mack, Lauritz Melchior 04x15: (Dec/24/1950) As Video Ranger 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Don Hastings Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..