Login or register  
TV

Al Lewis (1)

Mostly Credited As: Al Lewis (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Albert Lewis
Al 'Grandpa' Lewis
'Grandpa' Al Lewis

Birth Name: Alexander Meister
Date Of Birth: April 30, 1910 (Age 95)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 04, 2006
Cause Of Death: natural causes (New York, NY)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Al Lewis (1)


In the late 1920s, Lewis worked as a circus performer, but ultimately decided on college, earning a Ph.D. in child psychology from Columbia University. He taught school and wrote two children's books. In 1949, at the suggestion of a friend, Lewis turned to acting and joined the Paul Mann Actor's Workshop in New York. Lewis worked in burlesque and vaudeville theaters across the country, which eventually led to Broadway. By the 1950s, television was booming, and Lewis took advantage of the work appearing on almost every live show out of his homebase of New York City. His most famous regular TV roles were Officer Leo Schnauser on "Car 54, Where Are You?" and Grandpa on "The Munsters". When these shows ended, he opened a restaurant in New York called Grampa's in Greenwich Village. He has since produced a home video for children and appeared on WTBS in a series of Saturday morning programs for children.

Al Lewis (1)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Munsters (1964)As: Grandpa Munster
Episode Cast Credits 

Biography (1987) 
  TV Week 17x01: (Jul/11/2003) As Himself 
  The Munsters: America's First Family Of Fright 17x06: (Jul/08/2003) As Himself 
  Al Lewis 13x38: (Oct/19/1999) As Himself 

Howard Stern (1994) 
  Episode dated 4 June 1997 04x01: (Jun/04/1997) As Himself 

Hi Honey, I'm Home! (1991) 
  Grey Skies 01x05: (Aug/16/1991) As Grandpa Munster, [Special Guest Stars]

Best of the West (1981) 
  They're Hanging Parker Tillman (2) 01x07: (Oct/22/1981) As Judge 
  They're Hanging Parker Tillman (1) 01x06: (Oct/15/1981) As Judge 

Taxi (1978) 
  On the Job (2) 03x19: (May/14/1981) As Night Watchman 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Plays Cops and Robbers 06x14: (Dec/31/1973) As Lionel Barker 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Night Strangler (Jan/16/1973) As Tramp 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Love Nest 04x06: (Sep/22/1972) As Segment Player 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Star Witness 06x18: (Jan/26/1971) As Charlie 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Make Me Laugh 01x11: (Jan/06/1971) As Mishkin (Myron Mishkin), [Co-Guest Stars]

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Hit and Write 05x13: (Dec/27/1968) As Harry Whipple 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  Rocket to Earth 02x21: (Feb/15/1967) As Zalto 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  A Long Way From St. Louie 04x10: (Dec/06/1963) As Wait 
  The Thin White Line 02x11: (Dec/08/1961) As Joe 
  The Opponent 01x28: (Jun/02/1961) As Gym Owner 

Naked City (1958) 
  No Naked Ladies in Front of Giovanni's House! 04x28: (Apr/17/1963) As Mr. Carrari 
  ...And If Any Are Frozen, Warm Them... 03x27: (May/09/1962) As Mr. Tanner 
  A Corpse Ran Down Mulberry Street 03x03: (Oct/11/1961) As Harry McGoglan 
  The Pedigree Sheet 02x02: (Oct/19/1960) As Gus 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  How Smart Can You Get? 01x23: (Feb/25/1962) As Officer Leo Schnauser 
  Get Well, Officer Schnauzer 01x14: (Dec/17/1961) As Officer Leo Schnauser 
  Put It in the Bank 01x13: (Dec/10/1961) As Officer Leo Schnauser 
  Paint Job 01x07: (Oct/29/1961) As Al 

The Phil Silvers Show (1955) 
  The Weekend Colonel 04x36: (Jun/17/1959) As Bruno 
  Bilko's Credit Card 04x19: (Feb/04/1959) As Mike 

The United States Steel Hour (1953) 
  Trouble-in-Law 06x17: (Apr/08/1959) As Paul Gordon (as Albert Lewis) 

Decoy (1957) 
  Queen of Diamonds 01x12: (Mar/25/1959) As Chi Chi 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Mothers-In-Law (1967)• Producer

Episode Crew


Julia (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Corey For President 02x27 Apr/07/1970 As: Writer
Valentine's Day (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Teahouse of the Bankrupt Moon 01x13 Dec/11/1964 As: Writer
The Bill Dana Show (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Jose, the Flower Thief 02x07 Nov/08/1964 As: Director
Vacation Playhouse (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
He's All Yours 02x05 Jul/20/1964 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Lewis (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks new 'Celebrity Squares'

Last month I had the chance to chat with Warwick Davis famous for roles..

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..

Celebrity Big Brother - Six Face Eviction

The celebrities had to nominate for the second time today and with Audley..