Login or register  
TV

J.B. Smoove

Mostly Credited As: J.B. Smoove
Sometimes Credited As: JB Smoove

Birth Name: Jerry Brooks
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Plymouth, North Carolina
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

J.B. Smoove



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Real Husbands of Hollywood (2013)As: Himself
The Millers (2013)As: Ray
Russell Simmons Presents: Stand-Up at the El Rey (2010)As: Himself (Host)
'Til Death (2006)As: Kenny Westchester (S03, recurring otherwise)
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Himself (Host; S08-)
Cedric the Entertainer Presents (2002)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  A Gingerbread Man Makeover, Comedian J.B. Smoove & New Holiday Deals to Save You Money 09x63: (Dec/10/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Sofia Vergara, JB Smoove, tUnE-yArDs 04x175: (Dec/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Cowboys & Aliens 2: Showdown at Glorb Ranch 01x127: (Aug/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Chris Rock, J.B. Smoove, guest co-host Bella Thorne 18x59: (Dec/05/2014) As Himself 
  Season 16, Episode 84 16x84: (Jan/15/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comics Unleashed With Byron Allen (2006) 
  Lori Chase; Mark Gross; Al Madrigal; JB Smoove 09x38: (Nov/05/2014) As Himself 

The Soup (2004) 
  Busy Philipps & J.B. Smoove 11x22: (Jun/04/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  J.B. Smoove | Terry O'Quinn | DJ Rashida 01x158: (May/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Tony Goldwyn | J.B. Smoove | Iliza Shlesinger 01x18: (Oct/02/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  JB Smoove, Warm Soda, Andrew Santino 13x62: (May/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Still 03x12: (Mar/02/2014) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  The Millers 05x88: (Feb/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Josh Duhamel, J.B. Smoove, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 21x150: (Aug/27/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Gwyneth Paltrow, JB Smoove, Billy Ray Cyrus 21x82: (Apr/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Duchovny, J.B. Smoove, Father John Misty 21x51: (Feb/27/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Katherine Heigl, J.B. Smoove, Taio Cruz 19x203: (Dec/06/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  Let Her Go 01x23: (May/15/2013) As Sergeant Pruitt 

The League (2009) 
  The Vapora Sport 04x07: (Nov/29/2012) As DeRon 

Black Dynamite (2012) 
  Seed of Kurtis (aka Father Is Just Another Word for Motherf) 01x10: (Sep/23/2012) As That Bastard Kurtis 
  Trouble on Puppet Street (Sep/02/2012) As That Frog Kurtis 
  Just Beat It or Jackson Five Across Yo' Eyes 01x01: (Jul/15/2012) Voiced  That Frog Kurtis 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Ricky Spanish 07x17: (May/06/2012) Voiced  Various 
  The Worst Stan 07x04: (Nov/13/2011) Voiced  Tracy Bryant 
  The People vs. Martin Sugar 06x07: (Dec/05/2010) Voiced  Airport Security Guard 
  There Will Be Bad Blood 06x06: (Nov/28/2010) Voiced  Airport Security Guard 

Bent (2012) 
  Smitten 01x02: (Mar/21/2012) As Clem, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/21/2012) As Clem, [Special Guest Stars]

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The Divorce 08x01: (Jul/10/2011) As Leon 
  Denise Handicapped 07x05: (Oct/18/2009) As Leon 
  The Bat Mitzvah 06x10: (Nov/11/2007) As Leon 
  The Therapist 06x09: (Nov/04/2007) As Leon 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Angry Dad: The Movie 22x14: (Feb/20/2011) Voiced  DJ Kwanzaa 

Glenn Martin DDS (2009) 
  Step-Brother 02x07: (Sep/17/2010) Voiced  Curtis 

'Til Death (2006) 
  Cold Case 04x37: (Jun/20/2010) As Kenny Westchester 
  Coupon Bob 04x36: (Jun/13/2010) As Kenny Westchester 
  The Joy of Learning 04x35: (Jun/06/2010) As Kenny Westchester 
  Brother's Keeper 04x30: (Apr/25/2010) As Kenny Westchester 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Love Me Dead 02x09: (Nov/16/2009) As Norman Jessup 

The Gong Show with Dave Attell (2008) 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Sep/04/2008) As Himself (Judge) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jul/31/2008) As Himself (Judge) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/17/2008) As Himself (Judge) 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Big Show, JB Smoove 15x77: (Mar/21/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Everybody Hates Chris (2005) 
  Everybody Hates Kwanza 03x10: (Dec/10/2007) As Manny 
  Everybody Hates Blackie 03x04: (Oct/22/2007) As Manny 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Dane Cook/James Blunt 31x07: (Dec/03/2005) As Man on Street, [Uncredited]
  Tom Brady/Beck 30x17: (Apr/16/2005) As Football Player, [Uncredited]
  David Spade/Jack Johnson 30x14: (Mar/12/2005) As Terrell, [Uncredited]
  Topher Grace/The Killers 30x09: (Jan/15/2005) As Terrell, [Uncredited]

Ed (2000) 
  Second Chances 03x20: (Mar/28/2003) As Alvin 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Bait 09x03: (Oct/14/1998) As Levon 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (2003-)

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
J.B. Smoove Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..