Login or register  
TV

Debbie Matenopoulos

Mostly Credited As: Debbie Matenopoulos
Sometimes Credited As: Debbie Mattenopoulos
Debbie Airhead

Birth Name: Thespina Matenopoulos
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1974 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Debbie Matenopoulos


One of the original co-hosts of the ABC daytime talk show The View. Debbie, a recent college grad, was hired by the producers who wanted a woman fresh out of college just starting out in show biz. Matenopolous fit the bill perfectly on paper but she didn't exactly set the woods on fire with her performance on the show. Many viewers and critics nicknamed her "Debbie Airhead" and she was brutally parodied on Saturday Night Live. Eventually, she was given the axe from The View in 1999 and replaced by Lisa Ling who would prove herself to be nearly as vapid as Debbie. As for Debbie, she would land on her feet somewhat when she was hired to appear on the TV Guide Channel thus proving that even the untalented can sometimes find a place in show biz.

Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos Debbie Matenopoulos
TV Appearances

Main cast 
E! Live from the Red Carpet (US) (2013)As: Herself (Co-Host 2006 - 2009)
I Love the New Millennium (2008)As: Herself
The Daily 10 (2006)As: Anchor (2006-2009)
Instant Beauty Pageant (2006)As: Co-Host
I Love the ‘80s: 3D (2005)As: Herself
He's A Lady (2004)As: Judge
Good Day Live (2001)As: Co-Host (2004-2005)
Celebrity Deathmatch (1998)As: Herself (2000-2002) -- [Voice]
The View (1997)As: Herself (Co-Host 1997-1998 (Season 1-2))
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Meredith Vieira, Star Jones, Joy Behar, Debbie Matenopoulos, Lisa Ling, Rosie O'Donnell, Elisabeth Hasselbeck 17x163: (May/15/2014) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Mayor Bill de Blasio, Chirlane McCray, Mario Cantone, Debbie Matenopoulos, guest co-host Angie Martinez 17x145: (Apr/21/2014) As Herself 
  Rihanna, guest co-host Debbie Matenopoulos 09x141: (Jul/25/2006) As Herself (Guest Co-Host) 

The Talk (2010) 
  Helen Hunt, Michael Yo, Debbie Matenopoulos 04x148: (Apr/29/2014) As Herself 

Bethenny (2013) 
  John Legend Is Here! 02x25: (Oct/11/2013) As Herself 
  Bret Michaels 01x13: (Jun/27/2012) As Herself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Diane Neal, Debbie Allen, Kevin Sorbo, Debbie Matenopoulos 04x13: (Sep/22/2012) As Herself 

The Soup (2004) 
  Episode 547 05x47: (Oct/03/2008) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Episode 445 04x52: (Nov/16/2007) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1979 01x10: (Jul/14/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  1978 01x09: (Jul/14/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  1970 01x01: (Jul/09/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  1972 01x03: (Jun/11/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Half & Half (2002) 
  The Big Dollars & Sense Episode 04x02: (Sep/26/2005) As Joanna 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  George Lopez, Debbie Matenopoulos, & Marc Broussard 03x25: (Mar/01/2005) As Herself 

American Dreams (2002) 
  The 7-10 Split 02x10: (Jan/04/2004) As Barbara Eden 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Bill Paxton/Beck 24x10: (Jan/09/1999) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Sports Night (1998) 
  The Six Southern Gentlemen of Tennessee 01x11: (Dec/15/1998) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Debbie Matenopoulos 03x106: (Aug/19/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Debbie Matenopoulos Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..