Login or register  
TV

Raquel Welch

Mostly Credited As: Raquel Welch
Sometimes Credited As: Raquel Welsh
Raquel Tejada
Raquel Welsh-Palmer
Raquel Welsh-Curtis
Raquel Welsh-Weinfeld

Birth Name: Jo Raquel Tejada
Date Of Birth: September 05, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Raquel Welch



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Welcome to The Captain (2008)As: Charlene
American Family (2002)As: Aunt Dora
Central Park West (1995)As: Dianna Brock (eps. 14-21)
Episode Cast Credits 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Rest In Pieces 10x16: (Mar/11/2012) As Vina Navarro 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Raquel Welch 09x106: (Feb/04/2008) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Raquel Welch, San Diego Charger Antonio Gates, Lyle Lovett 04x20: (Jan/29/2008) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Peter O'Toole, Raquel Welch 56x99: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Juliette Binoche, Raquel Welch, gest co-host Kellie Pickler 10x92: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself 

8 Simple Rules (2002) 
  Vanity Unfair 03x10: (Dec/03/2004) As Jackie 

Spin City (1996) 
  Balloons over Broadway 05x06: (Nov/22/2000) As Abby Lassiter 
  A River Runs Through Me 02x19: (Mar/18/1998) As Abby Lassiter 
  Porn in the U.S.A. 02x02: (Oct/01/1997) As Abby Lassiter 

Biography (1987) 
  Raquel Welch: Beyond the Fantasy 13x04: (Aug/02/1999) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dudley Moore 03x10: (Mar/14/1999) As Herself 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Summer of George 08x22: (May/15/1997) As Herself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Third Aunt From the Sun 01x07: (Nov/08/1996) As Aunt Vesta 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kelsey Grammer, Victoria Abril, Allman Brothers 03x112: (Feb/29/1996) As Herself (cameo) 
  Ellen DeGeneres, Raquel Welch, Candlebox 01x144: (Apr/21/1994) As Herself 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Top Copy 02x14: (Feb/19/1995) As Diana Stride 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 4, Show 6 04x06: (Oct/27/1984) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Mork & Mindy (1978) 
  Mork vs. The Necrotons (2) 02x12: (Nov/18/1979) As Captain Nirvana, [Special Guest Stars]
  Mork vs. The Necrotons (1) 02x11: (Nov/18/1979) As Captain Nirvana, [Special Guest Stars]

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: RUTH BUZZI, GAVIN MACLEOD, RAQUEL WELCH 04x05: (Dec/08/1978) As Herself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Raquel Welch 03x11: (Nov/30/1978) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Raquel Welch/Phoebe Snow, John Sebastian 01x18: (Apr/24/1976) As Herself (Host) 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 2 01x02: (Feb/16/1975) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Three Musketeers') 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #93 05x01: (Sep/13/1971) As Herself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.24 02x24: (Mar/19/1970) As Herself 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  Fade-In 01x01: (Sep/19/1969) As Herself (Cameo Appearance), [Uncredited]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Jimmy Stewart / Raquel Welch / Victor Borge 04x30: (Apr/24/1969) As Herself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Raquel Welch / Yardbirds 02x03: (Sep/23/1965) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Hondells / Freddy Cannon / Raquel Welch 08x48: (Jul/31/1965) As Herself 

The Baileys of Balboa (1964) 
  Sam And The Invisible Man 01x19: (Feb/11/1965) As Beverly 

Wendy and Me (1964) 
  Wendy Sails in the Sunset 01x20: (Feb/01/1965) As Lila 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Witch or Wife? 01x08: (Nov/05/1964) As Stewardess 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Ryker 03x01: (Sep/16/1964) As Saloon Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Raquel posed for the Brazilian issue of "Playboy" magazine #53 in December 1979.

Won the beauty pageant Miss Fairest of the Fair, San Diego, California in 1957.

She was named "The Worst Actress of All Time" in Harry Medved and Michael Medved's 1980 book "The Golden Turkey Awards", beating out Candice Bergen, Mamie Van Doren, and even Vera Ralston.

She studied classical ballet as a child for ten years (age seven to seventeen) until her instructor told her she did not have the ideal body for a career in ballet. The teacher even suggested "she'd make a better actress."

She credits her decade-long pursuit of ballet for giving her the voluptuous frame she had throughout her life and career.

She won a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Motion Picture in a Comedy or Musical in 1973 for "The Three Musketeers" in the role of Constance de Bonacieux.

Raquel Welch Quotes
"I could not stand that my husband was being unfaithful. I am Raquel Welch--understand?"

Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..