TV

Ted Cassidy


Mostly Credited As: Ted Cassidy
Birth Name: Theodore Crawford Cassidy
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1932 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: January 16, 1979
Cause Of Death: complications from heart surgery
Height: 6' 9" (2.05 m)

Ted Cassidy


He was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and raised in Philippi, West Virginia. Ted Cassidy was a well respected actor who portrayed many different characters during his film career. His most notable role was Lurch, the faithful butler on "The Addams Family" TV series. His most memorable dialogue as Lurch would be, "You rang?", whenever someone summoned him. Due to his large size, (6ft. 9in.) he portrayed larger than life characters. His deep voice, was used for narrations and for dubbing certain character's voices. His acting career spanned three decades. Ted Cassidy died in 1979 from complications following open-heart surgery. His live-in girlfriend had his remains cremated, then buried in the backyard of their Woodland Hills home.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jana of the Jungle (1978)As: Montaro -- [Voice]
Godzilla (1978)As: Godzilla -- [Voice]
The New Fantastic Four (1978)As: The Thing -- [Voice]
The Addams Family (1973) (1973)As: Lurch, Thing -- [Voice]
The New Adventures of Huck Finn (1968)As: Injun Joe
Birdman and the Galaxy Trio (1967)As: Meteor Man -- [Voice]
Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles (1966)As: Frankenstein, Jr. -- [Voice]
The Addams Family (1964) (1964)As: Lurch
Episode Cast Credits 

Challenge of the SuperFriends (1978) 
  The History of Doom 01x16: (Dec/23/1978) Voiced  Black Manta 
  The History of Doom 01x16: (Dec/23/1978) Voiced  Black Manta 
  SuperFriends, Rest in Peace 01x15: (Dec/16/1978) Voiced  Black Manta / Brainiac, [Starring Roles]
  Doomsday 01x14: (Dec/09/1978) Voiced  Black Manta, [Starring Roles]

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  Help Wanted 04x20: (Jul/07/1978) As Bruno 

Man From Atlantis (1977) 
  Scavenger Hunt 01x10: (Apr/18/1978) As Canja 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Bigfoot V 05x05: (Oct/09/1977) As Bigfoot 

Banacek (1972) 
  Ten Thousand Dollars a Page 01x06: (Jan/10/1973) As Jerry Crawford, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ironside (1967) 
  Who'll Cry for My Baby? 06x12: (Dec/07/1972) As Wrestler, [Co-Guest Stars]

The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972) 
  Wednesday is Missing (AKA: Scooby-Doo Meets the Addams Family) 01x03: (Sep/23/1972) Voiced  Lurch, [Featuring]
  Wednesday is Missing (AKA: Scooby-Doo Meets the Addams Family) 01x03: (Sep/23/1972) Voiced  Lurch, [Featuring]

Bonanza (1959) 
  Decision at Los Robles 11x24: (Mar/22/1970) As Garth 
  Decision at Los Robles 11x24: (Mar/22/1970) As Garth 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Jungle Ransom 02x21: (Feb/23/1968) As Sampson 
  Jungle Ransom 02x21: (Feb/23/1968) As Sampson 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  Please Don't Feed the Astronauts 03x20: (Feb/13/1968) As Hamid 

Shazzan! (1967) 
  Demon In The Bottle Returns 01x11: (Oct/14/1967) Voiced  Demon in the Bottle 
  Demon In The Bottle Returns 01x11: (Oct/14/1967) Voiced  Demon in the Bottle 
  Demon In The Bottle 01x06: (Sep/23/1967) Voiced  Demon in the Bottle 

Space Ghost and Dino Boy (1966) 
  The Final Encounter 02x06: (Sep/16/1967) Voiced  Metallus, [Uncredited]
  The Meeting 02x01: (Sep/09/1967) Voiced  Metallus, [Uncredited]
  The Meeting 02x01: (Sep/09/1967) Voiced  Metallus, [Uncredited]
  Space Armada 01x37: (Dec/03/1966) Voiced  Metallus, [Uncredited]

Laredo (1965) 
  The Small Chance Ghost 02x22: (Mar/03/1967) As Monte 
  The Small Chance Ghost 02x22: (Mar/03/1967) As Monte 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Arena 01x18: (Jan/19/1967) Voiced  The Gorn, [Uncredited]
  Arena 01x18: (Jan/19/1967) Voiced  The Gorn, [Uncredited]
  The Corbomite Maneuver 01x10: (Nov/10/1966) Voiced  Balok Puppet, [Uncredited]
  The Corbomite Maneuver 01x10: (Nov/10/1966) Voiced  Balok Puppet, [Uncredited]

Batman (1966) 
  The Penguin's Nest (1) 02x27: (Dec/07/1966) As Lurch, [Uncredited]

Lost in Space (1965) 
  The Thief of Outer Space 02x09: (Nov/09/1966) As Slave 
  The Thief of Outer Space 02x09: (Nov/09/1966) As Slave 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Mojo Men / Barry Young / Ted Cassidy 09x08: (Oct/30/1965) As Lurch 
  The Mojo Men / Barry Young / Ted Cassidy 09x08: (Oct/30/1965) As Lurch 

Shindig (1964) 
  Halloween ‘65 with Boris Karloff; Ted Cassidy 02x14: (Oct/30/1965) As Himself 
  Halloween ‘65 with Boris Karloff; Ted Cassidy 02x14: (Oct/30/1965) As Himself 

Mannix (1967) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Felipe Montoya, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Felipe Montoya, [Co-Guest Stars]

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gentle Sam 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gentle Sam 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Ted 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bigfoot 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bigfoot 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ted Cassidy Quotes

No quotes added for this person