TV

Dave Chappelle


Mostly Credited As: Dave Chappelle
Birth Name: David Khari Webber Chappelle
Date Of Birth: August 24, 1973 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dave Chappelle




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chappelle's Show (2003)As: Host/Various
Buddies (1996)As: Dave Carlisle
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Dave Chappelle, Ice-T and Body Count 01x75: (Jun/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Chappelle, Ice-T and Body Count 01x75: (Jun/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dave Chappelle, Laura Prepon, the Orwells 21x146: (Jun/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Chapelle, Carmen Electra 11x76: (Jan/15/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chapelle, Carmen Electra 11x76: (Jan/15/2004) As Himself 
  Robin Williams, Dave Chappelle, Stevie Nicks and Lindsey Buckingham 05x77: (Jan/12/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  James Lipton - Hosted by Dave Chappelle 15x02: (Nov/10/2008) As Himself 
  James Lipton - Hosted by Dave Chappelle 15x02: (Nov/10/2008) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle 12x09: (Feb/12/2006) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle 12x09: (Feb/12/2006) As Himself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Dave Chappelle + Maya Angelou 02x06: (Nov/30/2006) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle + Maya Angelou 02x06: (Nov/30/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dave Chappelle, Common 13x118: (May/10/2006) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Jerry Orbach, The Candy Butchers 11x61: (Jan/20/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Jerry Orbach, The Candy Butchers 11x61: (Jan/20/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Wilmer Valderrama, Jason Mraz 10x62: (Jan/21/2003) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  His First TV Interview: Why Dave Chappelle Walked Away from $50 Million 20x73: (Feb/03/2006) As Himself 
  His First TV Interview: Why Dave Chappelle Walked Away from $50 Million 20x73: (Feb/03/2006) As Himself 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  The Big Gun; Dave Chappelle; Counting on the Count 37x01: (May/29/2005) As Himself 
  The Big Gun; Dave Chappelle; Counting on the Count 37x01: (May/29/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dave Chapelle, Misty May & Kerri Walsh, Toots And The Maytals With Bonnie Raitt 12x211: (Aug/30/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chapelle, Misty May & Kerri Walsh, Toots And The Maytals With Bonnie Raitt 12x211: (Aug/30/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Marc Anthony 10x205: (May/17/2002) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Marc Anthony 10x205: (May/17/2002) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Dave Chappelle, Krista Allen, Corey Greenberg, French Kicks, Steve Byrne, Kanye West 03x20: (Feb/20/2004) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, BABY 02x09: (Jan/28/2003) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, BABY 02x09: (Jan/28/2003) As Himself 
  Dave Chapelle, John Mayer 01x49: (Apr/23/2002) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Dave Chappelle 04x119: (Sep/22/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Chappelle 03x08: (Jan/15/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Chappelle 03x08: (Jan/15/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Chappelle 09x21: (Feb/10/2004) As Himself 

Where's Elvis This Week? (1996) 
  Episode #2 01x03: (Oct/13/1996) As Himself 
  Episode #2 01x03: (Oct/13/1996) As Himself 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Talk To Me 04x20: (Mar/14/1995) As Dave 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Chappelle's Show (2003)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Chappelle's Show (2003) (Credited in 28 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 28 episode crew credits
The Lost Episodes (3) 03x03 Jul/23/2006 As: Writer
The Lost Episodes (1) 03x01 Jul/09/2006 As: Writer
Music Jump-Off   Apr/27/2004 As: Writer
The Best Of Chappelle's Show (1) 02x14 Apr/21/2004 As: Writer
Season 2, Episode 12 02x12 Apr/07/2004 As: Writer
Trivia

Wife's name is Elaine.

Chappelle is one of Howard Stern's favorite comedians.

Turned down hosting the 2004 MTV VMAs.

Dave Chappelle Quotes

No quotes added for this person