Login or register  
TV

Mos Def

Mostly Credited As: Mos Def
Sometimes Credited As: Dante Beze
Black Star
Yasiin Bey

Birth Name: Dante Terrell Smith
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Mos Def



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry (2001)As: Himself (Host)
The Cosby Mysteries (1994)As: Dante
You Take the Kids (1990)As: Raymond Kirkland
Episode Cast Credits 

Dexter (2006) 
  Just Let Go 06x06: (Nov/06/2011) As Brother Sam (Samuel Wright, as Yasiin Bey), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Angel of Death 06x05: (Oct/30/2011) As Brother Sam (Samuel Wright, as Yasiin Bey), [Special Guest Stars]
  A Horse of a Different Color 06x04: (Oct/23/2011) As Brother Sam (Samuel Wright, as Yasiin Bey), [Special Guest Stars]
  Smokey and the Bandit 06x03: (Oct/16/2011) As Brother Sam (Samuel Wright), [Special Guest Stars]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Mos Def & Talib Kweli 07x127: (Oct/05/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Will Ferrell, Kyra Sedgwick, Mos Def 01x62: (Jun/09/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

House (2004) 
  Locked In 05x19: (Mar/30/2009) As Lee 

The Boondocks (2005) 
  The Story of Gangstalicious 02x13: (Feb/04/2008) Voiced  Gangstalicious, [Special Guest Stars]
  Thank You For Not Snitching 02x03: (Oct/22/2007) Voiced  Gangstalicious, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Story Of Gangstalicious 01x06: (Dec/11/2005) Voiced  Gangstalicious 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ozzy Osbourne, Josh Hutcherson, Talib Kweli 03x150: (Nov/02/2005) As Himself (as Black Star) 
  10/12/04 01x158: (Oct/12/2004) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Mos Def/Liam Neeson 23x167: (Apr/26/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 97 08x97: (Jan/18/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Mos Def, RenĂ©e Fleming 01x11: (Jan/17/2005) As Himself - Musical Guest 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Snoop Dogg, Keri Russell, Mos Def 12x61: (Dec/30/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Rosie Perez, Chris Matthews, Mos Def 13x16: (Oct/11/2004) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Stupid Human Tricks, Rob Lowe, Mos Def 12x19: (Sep/23/2004) As Himself 

Chappelle's Show (2003) 
  Season 2, Episode 13 02x13: (Apr/14/2004) As Black Head Of CIA 
  Season 2, Episode 11 02x11: (Mar/31/2004) As Musical Guest 
  Season 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Jan/21/2004) As Rondell, Black Delegation Rep 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Apr/09/2003) As Musical Guest (as BlackStar) 

My Wife and Kids (2001) 
  Chair Man of the Board 03x12: (Dec/04/2002) As Tommy 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Quarashi, Mos Def 01x78: (Jun/17/2002) As Himself 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Stressed For Success 07x15: (Apr/11/2000) As Leslie Peach 
  Czech Bouncer 06x07: (Dec/08/1998) As Leslie Peach 
  All's Wells That Ends Well 05x02: (Oct/07/1997) As Levon Wells 

Spin City (1996) 
  Gentleman's Agreement 02x15: (Jan/28/1998) As Monty 

Brooklyn South (1997) 
  Dublin or Nothin' 01x10: (Dec/08/1997) As Darius 
  McMurder One 01x09: (Nov/24/1997) As Darius 

Here and Now (1992) 
  A.J.'s Big Leap 01x09: (Nov/28/1992) As Alonzo 
  Love Handles 01x07: (Nov/14/1992) As Alonzo 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Street Money + Boogie Man Song 
Entourage Songs:
The Boys are Back in Town + Ghetto Rock 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is 5' 10" (1.78 m) tall.

his name, Mos Def, is a slang term that means "most definitely".

Mos Def Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..