Login or register  
TV

Tanya Roberts

Mostly Credited As: Tanya Roberts
Birth Name: Victoria Leigh Blum
Date Of Birth: October 15, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Tanya Roberts


Tanya Roberts (birth name Victoria Leigh Blum) was born on October 15, 1955 in The Bronx, New York, which is also where she grew up. Her father is Irish and her mother is Jewish, and her sister, Barbara Chase, is also an actress. Her parents divorced when she was still quite young.

Roberts dropped out of school when she was just 15. She got married soon after, though the marriage was eventually annulled. She had better luck in her second trip down the aisle, with Barry Roberts, to whom she was married until his death in 2006.

Her show business career began in New York, where she worked as an Arthur Murray dance instructor and as a model. She also worked in some off-Broadway productions and did a few television commercials. Tanya and her husband moved to Hollywood, and she got a few roles in in made-for-TV films. She became famous for being cast as the last angel (replacing Shelley Hack) on Charlie’s Angels in its final season

Her film career got off the ground with the movies, The Beastmaster (1982), and Sheena (1984), and then she became a “Bond Girl” in A View to a Kill (1985).

Most recently, she has been seen as “Midge” on the TV series That '70s Show.

Tanya Roberts
TV Appearances

Main cast 
That '70s Show (1998)As: Midge Pinciotti (S01-S03; recurring afterwards)
Hot Line (1995)As: Rebecca
Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976)As: Julie Rogers (S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Rip This Joint 07x06: (Nov/03/2004) As Midge Pinciotti 
  It's Only Rock and Roll 07x05: (Oct/06/2004) As Midge Pinciotti 
  Beast of Burden 07x04: (Sep/29/2004) As Midge Pinciotti 
  Time Is On My Side 07x01: (Sep/08/2004) As Midge Pinciotti 

Fillmore! (2002) 
  The Unseen Reflection 02x08: (Nov/15/2003) Voiced  Author 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Charlie's Angels 07x43: (Dec/29/2002) As Herself 
  The Bond Girls 07x09: (Nov/17/2002) As Herself 

Off Centre (2001) 
  Mike & Liz & Chau & Jordan 01x18: (Apr/07/2002) As Gretchen 

Today (US) (1952) 
  11/07/00 51x??: (Sep/25/2001) As Herself 

Inside TV Land (2000) 
  Charlie's Angels 01x04: (Oct/10/2000) As Herself 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Season 19, Episode 1 19x01: (May/06/2000) As Herself 

High Tide (1994) 
  Girl On the Run 03x18: (Mar/03/1997) As Rhonda 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Till Death Do Us Part 05x11: (Dec/03/1995) As Callie 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Ghost's Story/The Spoilers 05x22: (May/08/1982) As Miss Amanda Parsons 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Golden Gate Cop Killer (2) 02x21: (Mar/19/1980) As Officer Britt Blackwell 
  The Golden Gate Cop Killer (1) 02x20: (Mar/19/1980) As Officer Britt Blackwell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tanya Roberts Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC announces Snow Chick a new natural history commission to be shown in 2015

The BBC have announced a new natural history commission to be broadcast..

tbs renews American Dad for second Season

tbs have officially announced they have renewed 'American Dad!' for a..

Gemma Collins quits I'm A Celebrity

Gemma Collins has quit I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here after..