Login or register  
TV

Brenda Bakke

Mostly Credited As: Brenda Bakke
Birth Name: Brenda Jean Bakke
Date Of Birth: May 15, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Klamath Falls, Oregon
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Brenda Bakke


Brenda Bakke is an American actress, and was born on May 15, 1963 in Klamath Falls, Oregon. Bakke is best known for playing the seductive southern belle Selena Coombs in the CBS cult-classic American Gothic. Other famous roles include portraying Lana Turner in L.A. Confidential, and as hooker with a heart of gold Cordelia in Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight. Other assorted credits of Brenda's include the films Hot Shots Part Deux and Under Siege 2, and the TV Shows The Adventures Of Brisco County Jr., NYPD Blue, CSI, and Charmed.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ryan Caulfield: Year One (1999)As: Mrs. Caulfield
American Gothic (1995)As: Selena Coombs
Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (1993)As: Wren
Episode Cast Credits 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Blood In, Blood Out 02x14: (Feb/11/2010) As Det. Sharon Florey 

Dollhouse (2009) 
  Haunted 01x10: (Apr/24/2009) As Margaret Bashford, [Co-Guest Stars]

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  I Love My Wives, But Oh You Kid 12x12: (Dec/21/2004) As Claudia Weintraub 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Burked 02x01: (Sep/27/2001) As Bonnie Ritten 

Popular (1999) 
  It's Greek to Me 02x15: (Mar/02/2001) As Mary Lou Parker) 
  The News of My Death Has Been Greatly Exaggerated 02x14: (Feb/23/2001) As Shaggy Louise Grout 

Charmed (1998) 
  The Power of Two 01x20: (May/12/1999) As Soul Collector 

The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1993) 
  Ned Zed 01x21: (Mar/11/1994) As Frances McCabe 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  Come Closer to Me 05x10: (Jan/08/1992) As Lori Menza 

High Mountain Rangers (1988) 
  Run Of Her Life 01x10: (Mar/05/1988) As Miss Denisovitch 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Justice 01x08: (Nov/09/1987) As Rivan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brenda's acting career began at the age of 23 when she played the character Veroneeka in the 1986 comedy film "Last Resort" also known as "She Knew No Other Way" & since then she has appeared in over 50 TV shows or films in under 10 years.

Brenda Bakke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..