Login or register  
TV

George Wendt

Mostly Credited As: George Wendt
Birth Name: George Robert Wendt
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1948 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

George Wendt


George Wendt is 65 years old and was born on October 17, 1948.
He is known for his role as actor in the show Last Comic Standing.
He is 5' 8" (1.72 m) tall and was born in Chicago, Illinois (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Buzzy's (2014)As: Buzzy
Modern Men (2006)As: Tug Clarke
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Himself (Celebrity Scout)
The Naked Truth (1995)As: Les (S02)
The George Wendt Show (1995)As: George Coleman
Making the Grade (1982)As: Gus Bertoia
Cheers (1982)As: Norm Peterson
Episode Cast Credits 

Kirstie (2013) 
  Thelma's Ex 01x10: (Feb/12/2014) As Duke Bainbridge 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  George Wendt, Wayne Newton, Ace Frehley 05x01: (Jun/01/2013) As Himself 

Portlandia (2011) 
  Off the Grid 03x06: (Jan/25/2013) As Various 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Where's Elka? 02x11: (Jun/15/2011) As Yoder 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  The Children's Parade 05x22: (May/21/2010) As George the Plumber 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  George Wendt, Dr. Francis Collins 05x126: (Oct/01/2009) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Three Kings 07x15: (May/10/2009) Voiced  Norm Peterson 
  Road to Rupert 05x09: (Jan/28/2007) Voiced  Norm Peterson 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Rachael Ray, Kal Penn, Grizzly Bear 15x88: (Apr/21/2008) As Himself 
  George Wendt, Howard Bach, Hot Chip 15x83: (Apr/07/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Barack Obama, Wilco 13x120: (May/12/2006) As Himself 
  John C. Reilly, Vlasta, John Mayer 13x119: (May/11/2006) As Himself 
  Dave Chappelle, Common 13x118: (May/10/2006) As Himself 
  Sean Hayes, Cheap Trick 13x117: (May/09/2006) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, George Wendt, Natalie MacMaster 11x56: (Jan/02/2004) As Himself 

The Green Green Grass (2005) 
  The Special Relationship 03x08: (Dec/30/2007) As Cliff Cooper 

Masters of Horror (2005) 
  Family 02x02: (Nov/03/2006) As Harold Thompson 

George Lopez (2002) 
  Trouble in Paradise 04x08: (Nov/23/2004) As Boss 
  The Simple Life 04x07: (Nov/16/2004) As Boss 

Rock Me Baby (2003) 
  Not So Grand Parents 01x14: (Apr/06/2004) As Monty Dix 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Halle Berry/Britney Spears 29x04: (Oct/18/2003) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  SNL Remembers Chris Farley (Feb/21/1998) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Chris Farley/The Mighty Mighty Bosstones 23x04: (Oct/25/1997) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  John Goodman/Tragically Hip 20x16: (Mar/25/1995) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Danny DeVito/Bon Jovi 18x10: (Jan/09/1993) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Tom Arnold/Neil Young 18x08: (Dec/05/1992) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Chevy Chase/Robbie Robertson & Bruce Hornsby 17x11: (Jan/18/1992) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Macaulay Culkin/Tin Machine 17x07: (Nov/23/1991) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Kirstie Alley/Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 17x03: (Oct/12/1991) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Michael Jordan/Public Enemy 17x01: (Sep/28/1991) As Bob Swerski, [Uncredited]
  George Wendt/Elvis Costello 16x20: (May/18/1991) As Himself (Host) 
  George Wendt/Philip Glass 11x13: (Mar/22/1986) As Himself (Co-Host) 

Frasier (1993) 
  Cheerful Goodbyes 09x21: (Apr/30/2002) As Norm Peterson, [Special Guest Stars]

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  I, Busybody 06x18: (Apr/12/2002) As Mike Shelby 
  Sabrina and the Candidate 06x12: (Feb/01/2002) As Mike Shelby 
  Cloud Ten 06x11: (Jan/25/2002) As Mike Shelby 
  Deliver Us from E-mail 06x10: (Jan/18/2002) As Mike Shelby 
  Hex, Lies & No Videotape 06x07: (Nov/16/2001) As Mike Shelby 
  What's News 06x03: (Oct/19/2001) As Mike Shelby 

Primetime Glick (2001) 
  George Wendt / Chevy Chase 01x10: (Aug/22/2001) As Himself 

Madigan Men (2000) 
  Meet the Wolfes (a.k.a. Neighbors) 01x09: (Dec/15/2000) As Carl 
  The Kid's Alright 01x08: (Dec/08/2000) As Carl 
  Three Guys, a Girl and a Conversation Nook 01x07: (Dec/01/2000) As Carl 

Spin City (1996) 
  The High and the Mighty 01x08: (Nov/12/1996) As Dan Donaldson 

Columbo (1971) 
  Strange Bedfellows 10x10: (May/08/1995) As Graham McVeigh 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0338 02x119: (Mar/03/1995) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Fear of Flying 06x11: (Dec/18/1994) Voiced  Norm 

Birds of a Feather (1989) 
  It Happened in Hollywood 05x14: (Dec/25/1993) As Himself 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Trip (1) 04x01: (Aug/12/1992) As Himself 

Roc (1991) 
  The Stan Who Came to Dinner 01x17: (Jan/19/1992) As Stan 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  The Reluctant Vampire 03x07: (Jul/10/1991) As Mr. Crosswhite 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  The Story of Joe 02x02: (Oct/05/1990) As Norm Peterson 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  The World Next Door 02x09: (Oct/18/1986) As Barney Schlesinger 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Cheers 03x24: (Mar/27/1985) As Norm 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Trick or Treatment 11x02: (Nov/01/1982) As Pt. La Roche 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Monty Falls for Alice 06x22: (Apr/18/1982) As Monty 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Murder is a Drag 02x09: (Feb/03/1981) As Sgt. Tate 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Wendt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stars of 'Nikita' and 'Raising Hope' join Bravo's '19-2'

Bravo announced today that production has begun on Season 2 of its hit..

Sky 1 announces 'Kings & Queens of Speech'

 Sky 1 HD today (Tuesday 29th July, 2014) announces THE KINGS &..

Big Brother UK: Next Part of The Internet Shopping Task Revealed

Housemates are going to play a game where they enter a Housemate..