Login or register  
TV

Lenny Henry


Mostly Credited As: Lenny Henry
Birth Name: Lenworth George Henry
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Dudley, West Midlands, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Lenny Henry




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Famous Fred (2014)As: Fred -- [Voice]
A King's Speech - Martin Luther King on Tyneside (2014)As: Himself
The One Lenny Henry (2012)As: Himself
The BBC 999 Awards (2012)As: Presenter
The Diamond Jubilee Concert (2012)As: Himself (Host)
The Magicians (2011) (2011)As: Host
Famous, Rich And In The Slums With Comic Relief (2011)As: Himself
The 5 O'Clock Show (2010)As: Host
Lenry Henry.TV (2008)As: Presenter
Lenny's Britain (2007)As: Himself
Berry's Way (2006)As: Berry Cottrell
The Lenny Henry Show (2004) (2004)As: Himself / Various Roles
Lenny Henry in Pieces (2000)As: Himself - various
Hope and Glory (1999)As: Ian George (1999 - 2000)
Lenny Goes to Town (1998)As: Himself - Host
The Lenny Henry Show (1995) (1995)As: Himself - Host
Chef! (1993)As: Gareth Blackstock
The Lenny Henry Show (1987) (1987)As: Delbert Wilkins
Comic Relief (1986)As: Himself (Host 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013)
Lenny Henry Tonite (1986)As: Himself - Host
Saturday Live (1985) (1985)As: Host (Special (1985))
The Lenny Henry Show (1984) (1984)As: Himself / Various roles
O.T.T. (1982)As: various characters
Three of a Kind (1981) (1981)As: Himself
The Fosters (1976)As: Sonny Foster
The Summer Show (1975)As: Himself
Tiswas (1974)As: Various (1978-1981)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 12, 2015 09x141: (Mar/12/2015) As Himself 
  March 5, 2015 09x136: (Mar/05/2015) As Himself 
  January 29, 2015 09x111: (Jan/29/2015) As Himself 
  August 19, 2014 09x07: (Aug/19/2014) As Himself 

Rik Mayall: Lord Of Misrule (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/20/2014) As Himself 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Jason Derulo, Rebecca Front, Lenny Henry and Peace 02x18: (Jun/16/2013) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 4, 2013 25x186: (Jun/04/2013) As Himself 
  November 2, 2012 25x45: (Nov/02/2012) As Himself 
  February 23, 2012 24x118: (Feb/23/2012) As Himself 
  February 17, 2011 23x114: (Feb/17/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 177 03x177: (May/16/2013) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 129 01x129: (Mar/03/2011) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 89 01x89: (Jan/06/2011) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 9, 2013 14x129: (May/09/2013) As Himself 
  February 5, 2013 14x36: (Feb/05/2013) As Himself 
  October 10, 2012 13x284: (Oct/10/2012) As Himself 
  November 22, 2011 12x326: (Nov/22/2011) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Grimmy's Comic Relief Late Nighter (Mar/15/2013) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]
  Funny for Money - Part 1 16x02: (Mar/15/2013) As Himself (Appeal Film Host), [Guest Hosts]

Comic Relief's Big Chat with Graham Norton (2013) 
  2013 01x01: (Mar/07/2013) As Himself ('Smithy Saves Comic Relief' Sketch (Archive)), [Featuring]

Perspectives (2011) 
  Lenny Henry: Finding Shakespeare 02x02: (Apr/01/2012) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  March 30, 2012 02x144: (Mar/30/2012) As Himself 
  March 3, 2011 01x129: (Mar/03/2011) As Himself 
  January 6, 2011 01x89: (Jan/06/2011) As Himself 

The Talent Show Story (2012) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jan/14/2012) As Himself 

National Treasures Live (2011) 
  Dover Castle 01x01: (Aug/10/2011) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Himself 
  The 56th BAFTA Television Awards 56x01: (Jun/06/2010) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 8, Episode 3 08x03: (Mar/09/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 15, Show 82 15x82: (Jan/06/2011) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Series 15, Show 61 15x61: (Nov/29/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

GMTV (1993) 
  December 1, 2009 17x335: (Dec/01/2009) As Himself 

The F Word (2005) 
  Series 5, Episode 2 05x02: (Nov/10/2009) As Himself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Lenny Henry, Mutya Buena, Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen 06x05: (Sep/23/2009) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 64 07x64: (May/21/2009) As Himself 
  Series 5, Show 60 05x60: (Jun/13/2008) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 52 03x52: (Jun/12/2007) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 30 03x30: (May/11/2007) As Himself 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 4, Show 1 04x01: (Nov/07/2005) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Matthew Pinsent, Lenny Henry, Frank Skinner, REM, Il Divo 01x03: (Sep/18/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 5, Show 3 05x03: (Oct/22/2003) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Robbie Williams, Lenny Henry, Dame Edna, Geri Halliwell, Charlotte Church 06x10: (Dec/24/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Lenny Henry, Rolf Harris 02x09: (Mar/05/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Aspel & Company (1984) 
  Series 10, Show 12 10x12: (Jun/20/1993) As Himself 

Saturday Night Clive (1989) 
  Series 5, Show 10 05x10: (Nov/30/1991) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 1 08x01: (Jan/01/1988) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 8 04x08: (Nov/17/1984) As Himself 

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 4 05x04: (Oct/18/1986) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Comic Relief 20x03: (Apr/25/1986) As Himself 

Saturday Live (1985) (1985) 
  Special 01x01: (Jan/12/1985) As Host 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  Summer Holiday 02x06: (Jun/19/1984) As Postman 

Six Fifty-Five (1983) 
  Series 3, Episode 27 03x27: (Aug/09/1983) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


O.T.T. (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Show One 01x01 Jan/02/1982 As: Writer
Three of a Kind (1981) (1981) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 104 01x04 Jul/22/1981 As: Writer
Episode 103 01x03 Jul/15/1981 As: Writer
Episode 102 01x02 Jul/08/1981 As: Writer
Episode 101 01x01 Jul/01/1981 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lenny Henry Quotes

No quotes added for this person