Login or register  
TV

Tim Matthews

Mostly Credited As: Tim Matthews
Birth Name: Timothy Simon Matthews
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Oxfordshire, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Tim Matthews


Tim Matthews was born in Oxfordshire, UK and at the age of 11 was approached to perform a solo in "Fuente Ovejuna", at the National Theatre in London. Tim got the role and continued to perform in various stage performances until his first televison appearance (1992) in the BBC Comedy, "So Haunt Me". From there, he continued to be featured in various television roles, as well as the Mini-Series "Band of Brothers" (Cpl. Alex Penkala), the war movie "Lost Battalion" (Lt. Schenk) and the BBC docu-drama, "Hiroshima" (Major Thomas Ferebee). In 2006, Tim decided to return to his musical roots by writing the songs and music for his first album, "Somebody Else", which will be released in the UK in early fall of this year. He has also recently appeared in several television guest appearances and recently reprised his role as Liam McGuire in the series "Doctors". When not filming, Tim resides in Oxfordshire where he performs locally with his band.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Doctors (2000)As: Liam McGuire (2001-2002, 2004, 2007)
Harbour Lights (1999)As: Steve Blade (1999-2000)
Chef! (1993)As: Crispin (Series 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bill (1984) 
  Duty Calls 26x03: (Jan/21/2010) As Craig Wilkins 
  Fact of Life 09x02: (Jan/07/1993) As Marcus 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  The Big Chill 17x19: (Aug/17/2008) As Jonny Turner 

Wire in the Blood (2002) 
  The Names of Angels 05x03: (Jul/25/2007) As Luke Harris 

Doctors (2000) 
  Play It Again, Mac 05x58: (Nov/19/2003) As Liam McGuire (archive footage), [Uncredited]

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Rough Justice 01x01: (Nov/26/2001) As Tim Collier 

Casualty (1986) 
  Nightfall 11x07: (Oct/26/1996) As Ryan Murray 

The Thin Blue Line (1995) 
  Night Shift 01x05: (Dec/11/1995) As Bill Fowler 

Space Precinct (1994) 
  Illegal 01x10: (Jan/16/1995) As Nillim Alreeuh 

So Haunt Me (1992) 
  Series 1 Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/29/1992) As Wayne 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tim went to a small studio outside of London to record a song as a Christmas gift and was convinced that the quality of his voice was good enough to carry an album. Hence: his recording of his first album, "Somebody Else".

Tim Matthews Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...

Mel B Talks About Joining 'The X Factor' Judging Panel

Hailing from the world’s best selling female girl group of all time and..

Martin Scorsese to Direct HBO 'Shutter Island' Pilot

HBO has its eye on a new television series that will be based on the..