Login or register  
TV

Della Reese

Mostly Credited As: Della Reese
Birth Name: Delloreese Patricia Early
Date Of Birth: July 06, 1931 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Della Reese



Della Reese
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dear Secret Santa (2013)As: Linda
Hallelujah (2012)As: Dulce Prejean
Touched by an Angel (1994)As: Tess
The Royal Family (1991)As: Victoria Royal
Charlie & Co. (1985)As: Aunt Rachel (episodes 14-18)
All Star Secrets (US) (1979)As: Herself (Celebrity panelist)
Chico and the Man (1974)As: Della Rogers (S03-)
McCloud (1970)As: Sergeant Gladys Harris
Episode Cast Credits 

Signed, Sealed, Delivered (2013) 
  The Masterpiece 01x04: (May/11/2014) As Cora Brandt 
  Soulmates 01x03: (May/04/2014) As Cora Brandt 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Tracy Scoggins, Fairuza Balk, Della Reese, Patrick Muldoon 04x22: (Dec/15/2012) As Herself 

Detroit 1-8-7 (2010) 
  Shelter 01x10: (Dec/07/2010) As Lorraine Henderson 

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  Ep. #9148 37x39: (May/19/2009) As Aunt Virginia (as Rev. Dr. Della Reese Lett) 
  Ep. #9147 37x38: (May/18/2009) As Aunt Virginia (as Rev. Dr. Della Reese Lett) 

That's So Raven (2003) 
  The Four Aces 03x35: (Jan/16/2006) As Ronnie Wilcox, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Deana Martin, Della Reese, Donald Trump 01x69: (Dec/16/2004) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 47 01x47: (Oct/14/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Promised Land (1996) 
  Amazing Grace (2) 01x17: (Feb/25/1997) As Tess 
  The Homecoming (2) 01x09: (Nov/26/1996) As Tess 

Picket Fences (1992) 
  The Lullaby League 01x22: (May/06/1993) As Naomi Grand 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Vindaloo in the Villows 07x19: (Apr/29/1993) As Lucille Lake 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Wedding Redux 07x14: (Feb/05/1993) As Mrs. Toussant 

MacGyver (1985) 
  The Coltons 07x05: (Oct/14/1991) As Mama Colton 
  Squeeze Play 06x11: (Dec/17/1990) As Ma Colton 

227 (1985) 
  Where Do We Go From Here? 05x15: (Jan/06/1990) As Grace, [Special Guest Stars]
  Far From the Tree 02x14: (Feb/07/1987) As Rita 

A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (1988) 
  Ghost Who's Coming to Dinner? 01x10: (Nov/12/1988) As Mrs. Johnson 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  The Gift of Amazing Grace 15x04: (Nov/19/1986) As Aunt Faith, [Starring Roles]

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  A Fox at the Races 02x22: (May/03/1986) As Nurse Flood 
  Is There a Fox in the House? 02x09: (Dec/22/1985) As Nurse Flood 
  Fox Hunt 01x08: (Mar/03/1985) As Mrs. Flood 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat Follies: The Musical/My Ex-Mom/The Show Must Go On/The Pest/My Aunt, the Worrier (1) 05x22: (Feb/27/1982) As Millie Washington 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Lost Women 01x09: (Nov/22/1978) As Ernie 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Major Annie, M.D. 07x22: (Mar/01/1976) As Captain Sykes 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  The Juror 02x13: (Dec/19/1975) As The Judge 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Della, Della, Della 05x07: (Oct/31/1975) As Della, Della, Della 

The Rookies (1972) 
  Ladies Day (a.k.a.) Ladies Kill, Too 04x05: (Oct/07/1975) As Landers 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Return of Joe Forrester 02x22: (May/06/1975) As Claudine 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Once Upon a Victim 01x15: (Jan/29/1975) As Angela Damon 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Requiem for Bored Wives 01x10: (Nov/29/1974) As Tina Thompson 

Match Game (1973) 
  MG-2 01x02: (Jul/09/1973) As Panelist 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Roy Clark, George Carlin, Della Reese 03x21: (Feb/15/1973) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #126 06x10: (Nov/20/1972) As Herself 
  Episode #121 06x05: (Oct/09/1972) As Herself 

Getting Together (1971) 
  Singing the Blues 01x05: (Oct/16/1971) As Unknown 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Find Tara Chapman! 01x07: (Nov/19/1968) As Paula, [Special Guest Stars]

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Roman Polanski; Sharon Tate; Della Reese; Don Adams 01x02: (Jul/24/1968) As Herself 

Showcase '68 (1968) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/11/1968) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Three Stooges, Richard Pryor 18x32: (May/09/1965) As Herself 
  Della Reese, The Highwaymen 17x41: (Aug/16/1964) As Herself 
  Joan Sutherland, Della Reese 16x42: (Aug/18/1963) As Herself 
  Liza Minnelli, Anthony Quinn 16x29: (Apr/21/1963) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Gene Kelly 01x08: (Feb/22/1964) As Herself 

The Lively Ones (1962) 
  Show G 02x07: (Sep/05/1963) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-808: Della Reese 04x03: (Sep/07/1960) As Herself 
  AB-114: Della Reese 01x114: (Jan/09/1958) As Herself 
  AB-61: Della Reese (Day) / Buddy Knox / The Tune Weavers (Night) 01x61: (Oct/28/1957) As Herself 
Featured Songs

American Bandstand Songs:
AB-114: Della Reese + And That Reminds Me (of You) 
AB-61: Della Reese (Day) / Buddy Knox / The Tune Weavers (Night) + And That Reminds Me 
Dancing With the Stars Songs:
Round One + Hey Daddy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Della Reese Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news