Login or register  
TV

Dana Delany


Mostly Credited As: Dana Delany
Sometimes Credited As: Dana Delaney

Birth Name: Dana Welles Delany
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1956 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Dana Delany




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hand Of God (2014)As: Crystal Harris
Body Of Proof (2011)As: Dr. Megan Hunt (S01-S03)
Firebreather (2010)As: Margaret Rosenblatt -- [Voice]
Kidnapped (2006)As: Ellie Cain
Desperate Housewives (2004)As: Katherine Mayfair (Season 4-6; recurring otherwise)
Presidio Med (2002)As: Dr. Rae Brennan
Pasadena (2001)As: Catherine McAllister
Superman (1996) (1996)As: Lois Lane -- [Voice]
Wild Palms (1993)As: Grace Wyckoff
China Beach (1988)As: Lt. Colleen McMurphy
Sweet Surrender (1987)As: Georgia Holden
Love of Life (1951)As: Amy Russell (1979-1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 107 16x107: (Feb/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dana Delany is a guest co-host; Lorraine Bracco is a guest star, Boyz II Men is a guest performer 11x68: (Dec/10/2007) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 16 06x16: (Sep/23/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Finishing the Hat (2) 08x23: (May/13/2012) As Katherine Mayfair, [Special Guest Stars]

The Nate Berkus Show (2010) 
  Reclaim Your Style 01x136: (Apr/20/2011) As Herself 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Boom! (2) 02x18: (Mar/29/2010) As Special Agent Jordan Shaw, [Special Guest Stars]
  Tick, Tick, Tick... (1) 02x17: (Mar/22/2010) As Special Agent Jordan Shaw, [Special Guest Stars]

Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) 
  The Super-Batman of Planet X! 02x09: (Mar/26/2010) Voiced  Vilsi (Vilsi Velar) 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Meredith Vieira, Dana Delany 28x46: (Nov/09/2009) As Herself 
  Guinness World Record Breaker Week: 27x14: (Sep/18/2008) As Herself 
  Dana Delany; Neil Patrick Harris 26x56: (Nov/19/2007) As Herself 
  Sarah Michelle Gellar and Dana Delany 25x28: (Oct/11/2006) As Herself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dana Delany; Naturi Naughton; Sam Tsui 02x14: (Sep/24/2009) As Herself 
  Dana Delany; Jeff Lewis 01x38: (Oct/29/2008) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Bill O'Reilly; Dana Delany; Tim Gunn; the week's biggest news stories; Sanyika Calloway Boyce; getting out of debt 03x51: (Nov/10/2008) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dana Delany, Adam Carolla, Dwight Yoakam 16x122: (May/15/2008) As Herself 
  961108 05x02: (Nov/08/1996) As Herself 

The Batman (2004) 
  The Batman/Superman Story (2) 05x02: (Sep/29/2007) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  The Batman/Superman Story (1) 05x01: (Sep/22/2007) Voiced  Lois Lane 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 7 23x49: (Nov/16/2006) As Herself 

Related (2005) 
  The Move 01x18: (Mar/20/2006) As Francesca Sorelli 
  Francesca 01x07: (Nov/14/2005) As Francesca Sorelli 

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  Sacrifice 02x16: (Feb/10/2006) As Sesha Abinell 

The L Word (2004) 
  Light My Fire 03x04: (Jan/29/2006) As Senator Grisham 

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  Divided We Fall 04x12: (Jul/16/2005) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  Question Authority 04x09: (Jun/25/2005) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  Clash 04x07: (Jun/11/2005) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  For the Man Who Has Everything 03x02: (Aug/07/2004) Voiced  Loana 

Kojak (2005) (2005) 
  All Bets Off (2) 01x09: (May/22/2005) As Kate McNeill 
  All Bets Off (1) 01x08: (May/15/2005) As Kate McNeill 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Truth Be Told 01x06: (Nov/07/2004) As Samantha Fleming 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Obscene 06x03: (Oct/12/2004) As Carolyn Spencer 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Holly Robinson Peete, Dana Delany 03x219: (Jul/08/2004) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  10/4/2001 03x89: (Oct/04/2001) As Herself 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  Legacy, Part II 04x03: (Feb/12/2000) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  Legacy 04x02: (Feb/05/2000) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  The Demon Reborn 04x01: (Sep/18/1999) Voiced  Lois Lane 
  A Fish Story 03x09: (May/08/1999) Voiced  Lois Lane 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  David Hyde Pierce, Dana Delany, Spice Girls 04x151: (May/14/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Martin Mull, Drew Carey, Dana Delaney 01x89: (Jan/07/1994) As Herself 

Duckman (1994) 
  Role With It 04x07: (Feb/15/1997) Voiced  Dr. Susan Fox 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Mask of the Phantasm (Dec/25/1993) Voiced  Andrea Beaumont 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 44th Annual Emmy Awards 44x01: (Aug/30/1992) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'China Beach') 
  The 41st Annual Emmy Awards 41x01: (Sep/17/1989) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'China Beach') 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  South by Southeast 01x10: (Jan/05/1988) As Eve 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Out of Sync 07x19: (Mar/11/1987) As Cynthia Farrell 
  L.A. (2) 07x02: (Oct/01/1986) As Cynthia Farrell 
  L.A. (1) 07x01: (Oct/01/1986) As Cynthia Farrell 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Knowing Her 02x06: (Nov/12/1985) As Gillian Armstrong 
Trivia

Dana Delany played Nurse Colleen McMurphy on the Vietnamese war drama China Beach. Through her contact with real nurses that served in Vietnam,Ms.Delany has become a national advocate for nursing in the United States.

Dana Delany won her second Emmy for Best Actress in a Drama Series(1992) after her series China Beach (as nurse Colleen McMurphy) had already left the air(1991).

Dana Delany Quotes

No quotes added for this person