Login or register  
TV

Tyne Daly

Mostly Credited As: Tyne Daly
Sometimes Credited As: Tyne Daly Brown

Birth Name: Ellen Tyne Daly
Date Of Birth: February 21, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Tyne Daly


Tyne Daly is 68 years old and was born on February 21, 1946.
She is known for her role as Det. Mary Beth Lacey in the show Cagney & Lacey
she was married to Georg Stanford Brown and has 3 children.
She is 5' 5" (1.65 m) tall and was born in Madison, Wisconsin (USA)

Tyne Daly
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jacked Up (2013)As: Anne
Judging Amy (1999)As: Maxine Gray
Christy (1994)As: Miss Alice Henderson
Cagney & Lacey (1982)As: Det. Mary Beth Lacey
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Robert De Niro, Perri Peltz, Tyne Daly, guest co-host Roseanne Barr 17x173: (Jun/05/2014) As Herself 
  Tyne Daly, Sharon Gless, Ali Larter, guest co-host Lee Woodruff 10x169: (May/14/2007) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 56 08x56: (Nov/15/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Tyne Daly, Daniel Boulud 04x159: (May/14/2014) As Herself 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  From Stuttering To Success 02x152: (May/06/2014) As Herself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  April 5, 2012 01x183: (Apr/05/2012) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 131 02x131: (Mar/20/2012) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 121 16x121: (Feb/28/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 10, Episode 6 10x06: (Jan/23/2012) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 18, 2012 13x18: (Jan/18/2012) As Herself 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  A Dark Road 03x10: (Jan/21/2010) As Tina 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Sympathy for the Devil 05x12: (Jan/15/2009) As Carolyn Shepherd (Dr. Derek Shepherd's Mother), [Special Guest Stars]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 60 05x60: (Jun/13/2008) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Tyne Daly, Sharon Gless, Natalie Imbruglia 01x19: (Jul/05/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Tyne Daly, Sharon Gless 01x82: (May/15/2007) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Tyne Daly, Carter Oosterhouse, John Tesh 01x52: (Nov/23/2004) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Judging Amy') 
  The 48th Annual Emmy Awards 48x01: (Sep/08/1996) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Christy') 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Cagney & Lacey') 
  The 37th Annual Emmy Awards 37x01: (Sep/22/1985) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Cagney & Lacey') 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Strange Bedfellows 02x24: (May/08/1995) As Mona 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0262 02x43: (Nov/02/1994) As Herself (cameo) 

Columbo (1971) 
  Undercover 10x09: (May/02/1994) As Dorothea McNally 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Great Wide World Over There 06x05: (Aug/20/1992) As Cora Gibbs 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  My Brother's Keeper 03x06: (Nov/07/1991) As Mimsy Borogroves 

The Mississippi (1983) 
  The Shooting 02x05: (Oct/25/1983) As Unknown 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  For Love of Joshua 07x13: (Feb/03/1982) As Anna Krushevitz 
  Gentle Into That Good Night 07x07: (Dec/16/1981) As Kay Silver 
  The Night Killer 06x04: (Nov/26/1980) As Madeline Estes 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  The Jororo Kill 02x13: (Jan/07/1982) As Kate Sullivan 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Violence 04x18: (Apr/06/1981) As Melissa Cummings 

Shirley (1979) 
  Twenty Years to Life 01x07: (Dec/14/1979) As Athena 

The Rookies (1972) 
  From Out of the Darkness 04x19: (Jan/20/1976) As Amy Kennedy 
  Cliffy 03x23: (Mar/03/1975) As Mary 
  Time Lock 02x22: (Mar/04/1974) As Lucille Baker 
  A Farewell Tree from Marly 01x22: (Mar/05/1973) As Marly 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Gift from a Killer 07x13: (Dec/08/1975) As Liz Lathem 
  Deadly Game 05x12: (Dec/10/1973) As April 
  Moment of Decision 01x15: (Jan/14/1970) As Jennifer Lochner 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  A Gathering of Thieves 03x01: (Sep/10/1974) As Madge Winston 

Doc Elliot (1973) 
  The Touch of God 01x03: (Jan/23/1974) As Beth Ann 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Commitment 02x15: (Jan/03/1974) As Mrs. Carlino 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Earth, Air, Fire and Water 01x16: (Jan/19/1973) As Anna Freeman 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Good Times Are Just Memories 05x08: (Oct/26/1972) As Prudence Gordon 
  The Death of Bill Hannachek 02x09: (Nov/25/1969) As Dolores Abernathy, [Co-Guest Stars]

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Nerves 06x12: (Dec/04/1971) As Saretta Lane 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  Husbands, Wives and Killers 01x03: (Nov/10/1971) As Janet Benton 

Ironside (1967) 
  The People Against Judge McIntire 04x04: (Oct/08/1970) As Joanna Leigh, [Co-Guest Stars]

The New People (1969) 
  On the Horizon 01x17: (Jan/12/1970) As Kathy 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Sadbird 03x02: (Dec/01/1969) As Sarah 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The View From the Ivory Tower 02x24: (Mar/14/1969) As Sandy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Christy (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Echoes 02x07 Jun/21/1995 As: Writer
Trivia

She has won a total of 6 Emmys. Four for Cagney & Lacey, 1983-1985,1988, In the category Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series. One for Christy and 1 for Judging Amy, both in the category Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series.

Tyne Daly Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..