TV

Dan Blocker


Mostly Credited As: Dan Blocker
Birth Name: Dan Davis Blocker
Date Of Birth: December 10, 1928 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: De Kalb, Bowie County, Texas
Date Of Death: May 13, 1972
Cause Of Death: Pulmonary embolism (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Dan Blocker




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bonanza (1959)As: Eric "Hoss" Cartwright (S01-S13)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Ray Charles, Dan Blocker, Clara Ward 02x16: (Jan/06/1972) As Himself 
  Ray Charles, Dan Blocker, Clara Ward 02x16: (Jan/06/1972) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Carol Channing / Dan Blocker / Joe Cappo 07x11: (Nov/25/1971) As Himself 
  Carol Channing / Dan Blocker / Joe Cappo 07x11: (Nov/25/1971) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Dan Blocker / Jo Anne Worley / Mireille Mathieu 12x27: (Jun/03/1970) As Himself 
  Dan Blocker / Jo Anne Worley / Mireille Mathieu 12x27: (Jun/03/1970) As Himself 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Johnny Yuma 01x01: (Oct/04/1959) As Pierce 
  Johnny Yuma 01x01: (Oct/04/1959) As Pierce 

Cimarron City (1958) 
  Have Sword, Will Duel 01x23: (Mar/14/1959) As Tiny Carl Budinger 
  The Bitter Lesson 01x13: (Jan/03/1959) As Tiny Carl Budinger 
  Terror Town 01x02: (Oct/18/1958) As Tiny Carl Budinger 
  Terror Town 01x02: (Oct/18/1958) As Tiny Carl Budinger 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Jail at Junction Flats 02x08: (Nov/09/1958) As Hognose Hughes 
  The Jail at Junction Flats 02x08: (Nov/09/1958) As Hognose Hughes 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Natchez 02x37: (May/29/1958) As guest star 
  Natchez 02x37: (May/29/1958) As guest star 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lewis 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  The Reporter 01x25: (Mar/21/1958) As Payload John 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Dora Gray Story 01x20: (Jan/29/1958) As Sgt. Broderick 
  The Dora Gray Story 01x20: (Jan/29/1958) As Sgt. Broderick 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Man Unforgiving 02x13: (Jan/03/1958) As Matt 

The Three Stooges (1934) 
  Outer Space Jitters 24x08: (Dec/05/1957) As Space Monster 
  Outer Space Jitters 24x08: (Dec/05/1957) As Space Monster 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  A Time to Die 01x02: (Oct/25/1957) As Will 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Renegade Raiders 01x08: (May/20/1957) As Joe Purdy 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Man Who Discovered O. Henry 02x20: (Feb/03/1957) As guest star 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Land Beyond the Law 02x10: (Jan/15/1957) As Pete 
  Land Beyond the Law 02x10: (Jan/15/1957) As Pete 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Alarm at Pleasant Valley 01x39: (Aug/25/1956) As Lieutenant 
  Alarm at Pleasant Valley 01x39: (Aug/25/1956) As Lieutenant 

Zorro (1957) (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Blacksmith 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Blacksmith 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Duke 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Duke 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Rosie 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Rosie 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Joe 

Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mule Conklin 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Peter Snipe 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dan Blocker Quotes

No quotes added for this person