Login or register  
TV

Claudia Black

Mostly Credited As: Claudia Black
Birth Name: Claudia Lee Black
Date Of Birth: October 11, 1972 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Claudia Black


Claudia Black hails from Australia, and she’s definitely made a name for herself in the United States. Her TV and movie roles are quite extensive including parts in New Zealand’s popular soap opera “City Life” as Angela Kostapas, in Australia’s science fiction series “Farscape” as Office Aeryn Sun and in the Canadian-American adventure “Stargate SG-1” as Vala Mal Doran.” She’s also appeared here and there in popular series like “Haven,” “90210” and “NCIS” as Velvet Road, a tough biker. In addition to TV, she also an accomplished stage actress, especially with the Australian acting troupe the Belvoir Street Theatre. In 1990, she showcased her Shakespeare skills as Portia in “The Merchant of Venice,” which earned her a nomination in the Globe Shakespeare Competition. Black has also dabbled in the voice-over industry such as characters in video games like “The Amazing Spider-Man” and even animated features like “Rango.” Black’s talents haven’t gone unnoticed, and several times she’s been nominated for a Saturn Award for her TV talents: once for “Stargate SG-1” in the Best Supporting Actress in Television Series category; three times for “Farscape” in the Best Actress in a Television Series; and once, in 2004, for “Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars” in the Best Actress on Television - she won. Black has been married since 2004 and has two sons, Odin and Viggo.

Claudia Black Claudia Black Claudia Black Claudia Black
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Farscape (1999)As: Aeryn Sun
Stargate SG-1 (1997)As: Vala Mal Doran (2006-2007)
City Life (1996)As: Angela Kostapas
A Country Practice (1981)As: Clare Bonacci (1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rick and Morty (2013) 
  Raising Gazorpazorp 01x07: (Mar/10/2014) Voiced  Marsha 

Haven (2010) 
  Magic Hour (2) 03x08: (Nov/09/2012) As Moira 
  Magic Hour (1) 03x07: (Nov/02/2012) As Moira 

90210 (2008) 
  Revenge with the Nerd 03x15: (Feb/14/2011) As Guru Sona 
  All About a Boy 03x14: (Feb/07/2011) As Guru Sona 
  It's Getting Hot in Here 03x13: (Jan/31/2011) As Guru Sona 

NCIS (2003) 
  Borderland 07x22: (May/11/2010) As Velvet Road 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Stargate SG-1: Continuum (Jul/29/2008) As Vala Mal Doran / Quetesh, [Starring Roles]
  Stargate SG-1: The Ark of Truth (Mar/11/2008) As Vala Mal Doran, [Starring Roles]
  Camelot 09x20: (Mar/10/2006) As Vala Mal Doran, [Special Guest Stars]
  Crusade 09x19: (Mar/03/2006) As Vala Mal Doran, [Special Guest Stars]

Moonlight (2007) 
  Sonata 01x16: (May/16/2008) As The Cleaner 

The Dresden Files (2007) 
  The Other Dick 01x09: (Mar/25/2007) As Liz Fontaine 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Edward Norton, Izabel Goulart, Gene Pompa 13x116: (May/05/2006) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Beastmaster (1999) 
  Wild Child 02x13: (Feb/10/2001) As Huna 

Xena: Warrior Princess (1995) 
  Lifeblood 05x16: (Mar/13/2000) As Karina 

A Twist in the Tale (1999) 
  Obsession in August 01x01: (Feb/06/1999) As Morgana 

Good Guys Bad Guys (1997) 
  Naughty Bits 02x05: (Apr/28/1998) As Jill Mayhew 

Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1994) 
  Hercules on Trial 04x10: (Jan/31/1998) As Cassandra 
  Atlantis 03x22: (May/24/1997) As Cassandra 

Water Rats (1996) 
  All At Sea 02x21: (Jun/30/1997) As Beth Williams 

Police Rescue (1989) 
  Double Illusion 03x12: (Sep/02/1993) As Julia 

G.P. (1989) 
  A Thousand Flowers 05x06: (Mar/30/1993) As Joanna 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Voice of Artemis in the console game God of War.

She delayed her 2004 wedding to star in the Farscape mini-series called: "Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars."

Voice of Cydaea (Mistress Of Pain) in the action rpg game Diablo 3 (2012).

Claudia Black Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..