Login or register  
TV

Ronnie Barker

Mostly Credited As: Ronnie Barker
Sometimes Credited As: Jonathan Cobbald
David Huggett
Bob Ferris
Gerald Wiley
Ronnie Barker O.B.E.
O.B.E. Ronnie Barker

Birth Name: Ronald William George Barker
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1929 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Date Of Death: October 03, 2005
Cause Of Death: Heart Problems (Adderbury, Oxfordshire, England)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Ronnie Barker


Ronnie Barker's remarkable versatility as a performer can be traced back to his time in repertory theatre, where he was able to play a wide range of roles and develop his talent for accents, voices and verbal dexterity. It was during this time that he met Glenn Melvyn, who taught him how to stammer (something he would later use to great effect in the sitcom "Open All Hours" (1973)). Melvyn also gave Ronnie his break into television by offering him a role in "I'm Not Bothered" (1956). During the 1960s, Ronnie became well-established in radio, providing multiple voices for "The Navy Lark" and working with comedy great Jon Pertwee. He also became a regular face on television, appearing in "The Frost Report" (1966) (perhaps most memorably in a sketch about Britain's class system, with John Cleese and Ronnie Corbett) and playing character roles in "The Saint" (1962) and "The Avengers" (1961). In 1971, Ronnie teamed up with Ronnie Corbett again, this time for a BBC sketch series called "The Two Ronnies" (1971). This series proved enormously popular, continuing until the late 1980s. In addition to "The Two Ronnies", Barker starred in the popular BBC sitcoms "Porridge" (1973) (as a cockney prisoner) and "Open All Hours" (1973) (as a stammering Northern shopkeeper). In fact, only Leonard Rossiter could be said to have rivalled him during this time for the crown of British television's most popular comedy star. In 1982, he revived silent comedy in By the Sea (1982). Despite his extrovert performances on television, Barker remained a quiet, retiring individual in his personal life, much preferring to spend time with his family rather than mix with the celebrity crowd. This humility, combined with memories of his extraordinary abilities, meant that he continued to be greatly respected by his fellow professionals. In a BAFTA special shown by the BBC in 2004, stars as diverse as Gene Wilder, Peter Kay and Peter Hall paid tribute to his contribution to comedy and British television in general. Ronnie Barker died on 3 October 2005 after suffering from heart problems.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Clarence (1988)As: Clarence Sale
The Magnificent Evans (1984)As: Plantagenet Evans
Going Straight (1978)As: Norman Stanley Fletcher
Open All Hours (1976)As: Albert Arkwright
Porridge (1974)As: Norman Stanley Fletcher
7 Of One (1973)As: Various
His Lordship Entertains (1972)As: Lord Rustless
6 Dates with Barker (1971)As: Various
The Two Ronnies (1971)As: Himself
Hark At Barker (1969)As: Lord Rustless
The Ronnie Barker Playhouse (1968)As: Various
Before The Fringe (1967)As: Himself
The Frost Report (1966)As: Various roles
Episode Cast Credits 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Jan/15/1983) As Himself 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Pl├ícido Domingo / Sherman Hemsley / Gene Kelly / Mel Tillis / Nancy Walker 01x09: (May/06/1980) As Himself 
  Ken Berry / Victor Borge / Peggy Fleming / Sherrill Milnes / Loretta Swit 01x06: (Apr/15/1980) As Himself 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  When We Are Married 11x04: (Dec/29/1975) As Henry Ormonroyd 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Better Mousetrap 05x09: (Nov/25/1966) As Alphonse 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Portraits from the North: Bruno 03x13: (Dec/19/1965) As Crowther Rimington 

Faces Of Jim (1961) 
  A Matter of Empire 03x06: (Aug/09/1963) As Butters 
  A Matter of Spreadeagling 03x03: (Jul/19/1963) As Lascivius 
  A Matter of Growing Up 03x02: (Jul/05/1963) As Lennie 
  A Matter of Amnesia 03x01: (Jun/28/1963) As Dr Brunner 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


His Lordship Entertains (1972)• Writer (as Jonathan Cobbald)

Episode Crew


Clarence (1988) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Feb/08/1988 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Feb/01/1988 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Jan/25/1988 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Jan/18/1988 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Jan/11/1988 As: Writer
The Two Ronnies (1971) (Credited in 88 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 88 episode crew credits
Series 13, Show 5 13x06 Feb/01/1986 As: Writer
Series 13, Show 4 13x05 Jan/25/1986 As: Writer
Series 13, Show 3 13x04 Jan/18/1986 As: Writer
Series 13, Show 2 13x03 Jan/11/1986 As: Writer
Series 13, Show 1 13x02 Jan/04/1986 As: Writer
6 Dates with Barker (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
2774 AD: All the World's a Stooge 01x06 Feb/12/1971 As: Writer
Hark At Barker (1969) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Rustless on Sport 02x07 Aug/21/1970 As: Writer
Rustless on Do-It-Yourself 02x06 Aug/14/1970 As: Writer
Rustless on Medicine 02x05 Aug/07/1970 As: Writer
Rustless on Communication 02x03 Jul/24/1970 As: Writer
Rustless In Pigtails 01x03 Apr/25/1969 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ronnie Barker Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

James Garner dies aged 86

James Garner, the star of the popular television shows The Rockford Files..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..