Login or register  
TV

Richard Vernon

Mostly Credited As: Richard Vernon
Birth Name: Richard Evelyn Vernon
Date Of Birth: March 07, 1925 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England
Date Of Death: December 04, 1997
Cause Of Death: Parkinson's Disease (London, England, UK)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Richard Vernon



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Class Act (1994)As: Sir Horace Mainwaring
A Gentleman's Club (1988)As: George
Roll Over Beethoven (1985)As: Oliver Purcell
Leaving (1984)As: Mr Chessington
The Nanny (UK) (1981)As: Henry, Duke of Broughton (1982)
The Sandbaggers (1978)As: "C"
The Duchess of Duke Street (1976)As: Major Toby Smith-Barton
Hadleigh (1969)As: Sir Geoffrey Osborne (Series 4)
The Fellows (1967)As: Edwin Oldenshaw
The Master (UK) (1966)As: Father
The Man in Room 17 (1965)As: Oldenshaw
Episode Cast Credits 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Somewhere Over the Rainbow 06x03: (Oct/16/1994) As Roger Nettleton 

You Rang, M'Lord (1988) 
  Requiem for a Parrot 04x02: (Mar/27/1993) As The Earl of Swaffham 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole on Trial 07x06: (Dec/03/1992) As Lionel Leering 

Casualty (1986) 
  Caring 03x09: (Nov/04/1988) As Dr. Richard Payton 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988) 
  A Story Short 01x04: (Jun/05/1988) As King 

Yes, Prime Minister (1986) 
  A Conflict of Interest 02x04: (Dec/24/1987) As Sir Desmond Glazebrook 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Richard Vernon 26x19: (Feb/26/1986) As Himself 

Last of the Summer Wine (1973) 
  Go With The Flow 09x08: (Feb/22/1986) As The Vicar 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Witness for the Prosecution 32x01: (Dec/04/1982) As Brogan-Moore 

The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Jan/26/1981) As Slartibartfast 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jan/19/1981) As Holographic Magrathean, Slartibartfast 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  In the Steps of a Dead Man 03x04: (Jun/22/1974) As George Cornfield 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Anyone Can Play 01x08: (Nov/05/1971) As Sir Maxwell Dean 

The Guardians (1971) 
  This Is Quarmby 01x07: (Aug/21/1971) As Dace 

UFO (1970) 
  The Sound of Silence 01x23: (Jul/17/1971) As Stone (as Guest Star), [Starring Roles]

Department S (1969) 
  The Pied Piper of Hambledown 01x04: (Sep/30/1969) As Colonel Loring 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  The Madison Equation 01x15: (Jan/23/1969) As Sir Gerald Walters 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  Frankenstein 04x02: (Nov/11/1968) As Professor Krempe 

The Plane Makers (1963) 
  Strings in Whitehall 02x12: (Dec/03/1963) As unknown 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Elusive Ellshaw 02x05: (Oct/17/1963) As Sir John Ripwell 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Mauritius Penny 02x07: (Nov/10/1962) As Lord Matterley 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Voices from the Past 03x01: (Sep/24/1962) As Phillipe 

Studio 4 (1962) 
  The Victorian Chaise Longue 01x08: (Mar/19/1962) As Mr. Endworthy 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Payment in Kind 03x08: (Mar/24/1961) As John Eldin 
  Black Fashion 01x14: (Dec/16/1959) As Charles Lacey 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Killer 01x22: (Feb/09/1959) As Merchant 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Vernon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..