Login or register  
TV

Jason Mewes

Mostly Credited As: Jason Mewes
Sometimes Credited As: Jay Mewes

Birth Name: Jason Edward Mewes
Date Of Birth: June 12, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Highlands, New Jersey
Height: 5' 11 ¼" (1.8 m)

Jason Mewes


Jason Edward Mewes was born in Highlands, NJ to a heroin addicted mother. As bad as that sounds, it got worse. She was frequently in jail and when she wasn’t behind bars, she would steal from her neighbors. Jason and his sister would be locked in the closet when she wanted to go out. He spent the majority of his youth being raised by his aunt.

When Jason was older, he met Kevin Smith through mutual friends. Though a bond between the two was not immediately made, over the course of the next year or so the two became very good friends. Jason was given a role in Smith’s first film, Clerks, as Jay, the dirty mouthed drug dealer that stood outside of the QuickStop. This led to his next role As Jay again in Mallrats. He would reprise the Jay role in three more films – Chasing Amy, Dogma, and Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back.

Other than being in Kevin Smith’s “View Askewniverse” films, Jason has mostly had roles in small independent films such as – Drawing Flies (1996), Vulgar (2000), Hot Rush (2002),and My Big Fat Independent Movie (2005). He also landed roles in the studio pictures - Scream 3 and Pauly Shore is Dead.

Jason has also done some television work. He reprised his role of Jay once more for the 2000 animated Clerks TV adaptation entitled Clerks as well. He also played himself in Degrassi: The Next Generation. He has also done spots with Kevin Smith doing their Jay and Silent Bob roles in such things as I Love the '90s and I Love the '90s: Part Deux on VH1.

Currently, Jason has a few projects in the works. The long awaited sequel to Clerks, Clerk II is coming out in the summer of 2006. He also has three other films slated to come out in ’06 – Bottom’s Up, Jack’s Law, and TV: The Movie. In 2007, he as another film coming out titled, The Tripper.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
King of the Nerds (2013)As: Himself (Judge)
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil (2010)As: Jimmy
I Love the '90s: Part Deux (2004)As: Jay
I Love the '90s (2004)As: Jay
Clerks (2000)As: Jay -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Kevin Smith | Jason Mewes | Ralph Garman 02x35: (Mar/10/2014) As Himself 

Degrassi (2001) 
  Degrassi Goes Hollywood (Aug/30/2009) As Himself 
  The Lexicon of Love (2) 05x12: (Dec/05/2005) As Himself 
  The Lexicon of Love (1) 05x11: (Nov/28/2005) As Himself 
  Goin' Down the Road (2) 04x22: (Feb/14/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tina Fey, Cris Collinsworth & Jerome Bettis 14x194: (Jul/21/2006) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Clerks II, MySpace Hook-Ups 02x128: (Jul/17/2006) As Himself 

Icons (2002) 
  Kevin Smith 05x06: (Jul/15/2006) As Himself 
Trivia

Jason went to the same high school as Kevin Smith.

Jason Mewes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..