Login or register  
TV

Jeff Anderson (1)

Mostly Credited As: Jeff Anderson (1)
Birth Name: Jeffrey Allan Anderson
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Monmouth County, New Jersey
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Jeff Anderson (1)


Jeff Anderson is a writer, director and actor who has appeared in numerous Kevin Smith films. His most famous role is of Randal Graves from the movie Clerks (1994) and its short-lived animated television version, Clerks (2002).

He went to high school at Henry Hudson Regional School along with Smith. A few years later he was offered a role in Smith’s first film, Clerks. He played the role of Randal Graves, a typical slacker who works a dead-end job at RST Video, and who has no respect for customers, all the while perfectly content with himself. The role of Randal earned him a nomination for Best Debut Performance at the Independent Spirit Awards. While on the set of Clerks, he met Lisa Spoonhauer and proposed to her after only knowing her for three weeks. They married in 1995 and later divorced. After starring in several more films, Jeff eventually wrote, directed and starred in his own movie. Now You Know (2002) took him 2-3 months to write and several weeks to shoot.

Jeff has retained his role as Randal Graves for Clerks 2, which hit theaters July 21st, 2006.

Clips of Jeff acting as Randal in Clerks:
Randal Wrangles In
Randal at Big Choice
Caitlin and Randal
Randal Wrangles Out

Acting Credits

Clerks II (2006) -- Randal Graves
Clerks: The Lost Scene (2004) (V) (voice) -- Randal Graves
Now You Know (2002) -- Gil
The Flying Car (2002) (TV) -- Randal Graves
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001) -- Randal Graves
Rennie's Landing (2001) -- Buddy
Clerks (2002) (TV) -- Randal Graves
Love 101 (2000) -- Phil
Dogma (1999) -- Gun Salesman
Clerks (1994) -- Randal Graves

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Clerks (2000)As: Randal Graves -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Clerks II, MySpace Hook-Ups 02x128: (Jul/17/2006) As Himself 

Icons (2002) 
  Kevin Smith 05x06: (Jul/15/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was friends with Kevin Smith in high school.

Worked for AT&T before the shooting of Clerks (1994).

The Matchbox 20 song, Push, inspired him to write Now You Know (2002).

Wrote Now You Know (2002) in 2-3 months and shot the film in 18 days.

Wrote, directed and starred in Now You Know (2002).

Met Lisa Spoonhauer on the set of Clerks (1994) and proposed to her after only knowing her for 3 weeks.

Married to Lisa Spoonhauer since 1995.

Was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Debut Performance.

During the shooting of Clerks (1994), he would chew on gum to take off pressure.

Jeff Anderson (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con: New 'Arrow' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the third season of 'Arrow' has debuted at San Diego..

'The Flash' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the CW's 'The Flash' has debuted on the CW's YouTube..

New 'The Simpsons' Trailer hints at major Characters death

FOX have premiered a trailer for the upcoming opening episode of the 26th..