Login or register  
TV

Craig T. Nelson

Mostly Credited As: Craig T. Nelson
Birth Name: Craig Theodore Nelson
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington
Height: 6' 3 ½" (1.91 m)

Craig T. Nelson


Actor best known to TV viewers for his role as recovering Neanderthal/football coach Hayden Fox on the hit ABC sitcom Coach which aired from 1989-97. After Coach ended, Nelson starred in the CBS police drama The District and most recently appeared in a recurring role on the NBC comedy My Name is Earl. His best known film role was as the father in the classic 1982 horror film Poltergeist.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Parenthood (2010) (2010)As: Zeek Braverman
The District (2000)As: Chief Jack Mannion
Coach (1989)As: Coach Hayden Fox
Call to Glory (1984)As: Col. Raynor Sarnac
Chicago Story (1982)As: Kenneth A. Dutton
Episode Cast Credits 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  He Welo 'oihana (Family Business) 03x23: (May/13/2013) As Tyler Cain 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Craig T. Nelson, Rumer Willis, Ludacris 18x20: (Mar/26/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Craig T. Nelson, Molly Shannon, Sick Puppies 15x128: (Apr/05/2007) As Himself 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the End - Part II 08x16: (Dec/04/2009) As Judge Ethan Rickover, [Special Guest Stars]
  Mr. Monk and the End - Part I 08x15: (Nov/27/2009) As Judge Ethan Rickover, [Special Guest Stars]

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Pay Up (1) 05x25: (May/14/2009) As Robert Dunbrook 
  The Past, Present and Murder 05x21: (Apr/15/2009) As Robert Dunbrook 
  The Party's Over 05x15: (Feb/18/2009) As Robert Dunbrook 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Early Release 03x12: (Dec/06/2007) As Warden 
  Burn Victim 03x11: (Nov/29/2007) As Warden 
  The Gangs of Camden County 03x03: (Oct/04/2007) As Warden 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Douglas Dynasty 08x05: (Nov/02/2003) As Himself 
  Curse of the Poltergeist 07x07: (Oct/27/2002) As Himself 

The Agency (2001) 
  Doublecrossover 01x21: (May/02/2002) As Chief Jack Mannion 

The Huntress (2000) 
  The Huntress (Mar/07/2000) As Ralph Thorson 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Craig T. Nelson, David Sanborn, Al Unser Jr. 01x172: (Jun/07/1994) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 44th Annual Emmy Awards 44x01: (Aug/30/1992) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Coach') 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Out to Lunch 03x18: (Mar/14/1981) As Charlie Bathgate 

How the West Was Won (1978) 
  The Rustler 02x02: (Jan/22/1979) As Tugger 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  The Deadly Sting 03x03: (Oct/06/1978) As Sam 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels on the Run 02x25: (May/03/1978) As Stone, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  Mary Richards and the Incredible Plant Lady 03x24: (Mar/03/1973) As Charlie 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Coach (1989)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The District (2000) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Ten Thirty-Three 04x20 Apr/24/2004 As: Story
Convictions 02x21 May/11/2002 As: Director
Coach (1989) (Credited in 18 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 18 episode crew credits
Kelly's New Guy (2) 07x22 Mar/20/1995 As: Director
Jailbirds 07x07 Oct/24/1994 As: Director
Graceless Under Fire 07x03 Oct/02/1994 As: Director
Head Like a Wheel 06x25 May/17/1994 As: Director
Goodbye, Mr. Putts 06x24 May/10/1994 As: Director
Trivia

Is a supporter of John McCain in the 2008 presidential election.

Attended college at both Central Washington and the University of Arizona.

Holds a brown belt in Tae Kwon Do.

Craig T. Nelson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..