Login or register  
TV

Danny Pino

Mostly Credited As: Danny Pino
Birth Name: Daniel G. Pino
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami, Florida
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Danny Pino


Danny Pino is a versatile actor who has enjoyed success in film, theatre and television. Most recently, he can be seen in the thriller "The Exodus of Charlie Wright" opposite Aidan Quinn and Andy Garcia, "Across The Hall," for Universal and Guillermo Arriaga's directing debut, "The Burning Plain," an ensemble drama featuring Charlize Theron and Kim Basinger.

Danny has portrayed a wide range of characters from the sociopath Armadillo Quintero on the acclaimed series "The Shield," a Wyoming horse-wrangler in the feature film "Flicka," to the iconic Desi Arnaz in "Lucy," a bio-pic focusing on the tumultuous lives of Lucille Ball and Arnaz. He recently wrapped production on his 7th season as the laconic Detective Scotty Valens on the Warner Brothers' series "Cold Case." Most recently, he shot the pilot for "Metro", written and directed by Stephen Gaghan for 20th Century Fox. Danny joined the cast of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" for its 13th season as Detective Nick Amaro.

Danny has starred in the theatrical productions "Up For Grabs," opposite Madonna on London's West End, opposite Billy Crudup in the New York Shakespeare Festival's production of "Measure For Measure," directed by Mary Zimmerman, and "The Winters Tale," directed by Brian Kulick. Recently he starred in the Miami production of "Havana Bourgeois" at the Actor's Playhouse.

Danny was born and raised in Miami. He attended New York University's Tisch Graduate Acting Program where he earned a Masters of Fine Arts.


Danny Pino and his wife Lilly, who married in 2002, have two sons: Luca Daniel, born February 15, 2006, and Julian Franco, born June 5, 2007.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cold Case (2003)As: Scotty Valens (S01E05+)
Men, Women & Dogs (2001)As: Clay
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)As: Detective Nick Amaro (S13-)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bethenny (2013) 
  'SVU's' Danny Pino! 02x81: (Jan/15/2014) As Himself 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  Eyes Open 04x13: (Nov/11/2010) As Adam Scott 
  Guilty As Charged 04x12: (Aug/26/2010) As Adam Scott 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Cold Reveal 03x22: (May/02/2007) As Det. Scotty Valens, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  The Futureheads, Daniel Pino 01x69: (Apr/26/2005) As Himself (as Danny Pino) 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 135 01x135: (Apr/02/2004) As Himself 

The Shield (2002) 
  Scar Tissue 02x08: (Feb/25/2003) As Armando "Armadillo" Quintero 
  Greenlit 02x05: (Feb/04/2003) As Armando "Armadillo" Quintero 
  Dead Soldiers 02x02: (Jan/14/2003) As Armando "Armadillo" Quintero 
  The Quick Fix 02x01: (Jan/07/2003) As Armando "Armadillo" Quintero 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Cold Case (2003) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Metamorphosis 07x14 Feb/21/2010 As: Writer
Stealing Home 06x20 Apr/12/2009 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Danny Pino Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..