Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Donald Sutherland


Mostly Credited As: Donald Sutherland
Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
Date Of Birth: July 17, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Saint John, New Brunswick
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Donald Sutherland




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pirate's Passage (2015)As: Captain Johnson -- [Voice]
Crossing Lines (2013)As: Michel Dorn
Treasure Island (2012)As: Flint
Moby Dick (2011)As: Father Mapple
The Eastmans (2009)As: Dr. Charles Eastman
Dirty Sexy Money (2007)As: Tripp Darling
Human Trafficking (2005)As: Agent Bill Meehan
Commander In Chief (2005)As: Nathan Templeton
Episode Cast Credits 

etalk (2002) 
  etalk Presents: The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1 13x55: (Nov/14/2014) As Himself 
  Martin Short, the cast of 'The Hunger Games: Mocking Jay Part One' 13x50: (Nov/07/2014) As Himself 
  Nickelback, the cast of 'The Hunger Games: Mocking Jay Part One' 13x49: (Nov/06/2014) As Himself 
  Nolan Funk, the cast of 'The Hunger Games: Mocking Jay Part One' 13x48: (Nov/05/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 268 39x268: (Nov/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 28, 2011 12x28: (Jan/28/2011) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Mary Portas, Matt Le Blanc, David Mitchell, Donald Sutherland 08x12: (Jan/14/2011) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Donald Sutherland, Trevor Eve, Natasha Kaplinsky, The Kooks 14x11: (Mar/28/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Donald Sutherland 09x83: (May/03/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Richard Gere/Donald Sutherland/Joy Philbin 24x51: (Nov/14/2005) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards 60x01: (Jan/19/2003) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Path to War') 
  The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 53x01: (Jan/21/1996) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Citizen X') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Announcer, [Featuring]
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Presenter, [Featuring]

American Experience (1988) 
  Alone on the Ice 11x04: (Feb/08/1999) Voiced  Narrator 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Donald Sutherland 05x04: (Dec/13/1998) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Lisa the Iconoclast 07x16: (Feb/18/1996) Voiced  Hollis Hurlbut 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 47th Annual Emmy Awards 47x01: (Sep/10/1995) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Citizen X') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Winter of Our Discontent 33x01: (Dec/06/1983) As Ethan Hawley 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Suntan Mob 01x20: (Feb/07/1969) As Jerry Trevor 

The Champions (1968) 
  Shadow of the Panther 01x16: (Jan/15/1969) As David Crayley 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Which Way Did He Go, McGill? 01x24: (Mar/06/1968) As Earle 
  Day of Execution 01x03: (Oct/11/1967) As Willard 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Superlative Seven 05x12: (Apr/08/1967) As Jessel 

The Saint (1962) 
  Escape Route 05x14: (Dec/30/1966) As John Wood 
  The Happy Suicide 03x23: (Mar/11/1965) As J. R. McCleery 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Millionaire's Daughter 01x25: (Nov/20/1966) As Philip Guest 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Lee Oswald - Assassin 01x06: (Mar/15/1966) As Charles Givens 

The Sentimental Agent (1963) 
  A Very Desirable Plot 01x09: (Nov/23/1963) As Hotel Clerk 

Studio 4 (1962) 
  Flight Into Danger 01x03: (Feb/05/1962) As The Switchboard Operator 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Pirate's Passage (2015)• Producer

Episode Crew


Pirate's Passage (2015) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 1 01x01 Jan/04/2015 As: Writer
Trivia

He is the father of Kiefer Sutherland.

Played Hawkeye Pierce in the 1969 movie version of M*A*S*H. When the movie was turned into a TV series, Alan Alda was given the role.

He is an enormous fan of his son's TV show 24. He never misses an episode. He declined to appear in an episode as his son's character's father, Phillip Bauer. The role was then given to (another) tall, strapping and renowned veteran actor James Cromwell.

He graduated college with a double in Engineering and Drama. He had originally intended to become an Engineer before trying Acting.

Known for tall strapping height and his rich mellow voice.

When he won "Best Villain" for his role as President Snow in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire at the The Teen Choice Award, after he delivered his speech and threw berries at the audience saying "I wouldn't eat them if I were you!" He then collected his trophy (a full-body surfboard) and walked off.

He was awarded an O.C. (Officer of the Order of Canada) on December 18, 1978 for his services to drama.


He won the Star on the Walk of Fame in 2011 for "Motion Picture."

Between 1958 and 1960, he went to England and studied acting at the London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art (L.A.M.D.A.).

He and Kiefer Sutherland are both Emmy winners. He won in 1996 for Citizen X, Kiefer for 24 in 2001.

More Trivia
Donald Sutherland Quotes

No quotes added for this person