Login or register  
TV

Kathy Burke

Mostly Credited As: Kathy Burke
Sometimes Credited As: Cathy Burke

Birth Name: Katherine Lucy Bridget Burke
Date Of Birth: June 13, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Camden, London, England
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Kathy Burke


Ms. Burke was born in Camden, London in 1964 at the Royal Free Hospital. Kathy's mother died when she was a baby and she was in foster homes for a short time until her father who was a heavy drinker could regain custody of Kathy and live with her two brothers. Kathy attended the Maria Fidelis Secondary School in Euston. She was encouraged to act at school and enrolled at the famous Anna Scher Theatre School in Islington. When Kathy was 17 years old she was spotted by film director Mai Zetterling who was looking for young actresses to appear in the film "Scrubbers". At 22 Kathy wrote her first play "Mr Thomas". She directed it at the "Old Red Lion" and Ray Winstone appeared in the title role. Kathy is keenly interested in art and books, and she collects first editions. She now lives in Highbury, London near Arsenal football ground.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Walking and Talking (2012)As: Angry Nun
Nation's Best Am Dram (2012)As: Herself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme (1999)As: Linda La Hughes
Harry Enfield and Chums (1994)As: Various Characters
Common As Muck (1994)As: Sharon
Harry Enfield's Television Programme (1990)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 8 02x08: (May/07/2014) As Herself 

Duck Quacks Don't Echo (UK) (2014) 
  Highlights Special 01x08: (Mar/28/2014) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Sanjeev Bhaskar, John Hannah, Kathy Burke 01x05: (Mar/07/2014) As Herself 

8 out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (2013) 
  Kathy Burke, Josh Widdicombe, Dara O'Briain 04x03: (Jan/17/2014) As Herself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Kathy Burke, Miles Jupp, Tim Loughton 46x09: (Dec/06/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Kathy Burke, Ken Livingstone, Joe Wilkinson 43x06: (May/18/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Kathy Burke, Martin Young 06x06: (Dec/03/1993) As Herself 

River Cottage Everyday (2010) 
  Three Go Mad at Xmas 01x15: (Dec/16/2012) As Herself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Kathy Burke, Sarah Millican, Fazer, Mark Hoppus, Greg Rutherford 26x01: (Sep/24/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Simon LeBon, Karen Poole, Ian Dury, Kathy Burke 05x01: (Feb/12/1999) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Cameron Diaz, David Attenborough, Kathy Burke, Scissor Sisters 11x07: (May/25/2012) As Herself 

Big Brother (UK) (2000) 
  Series 10, Episode 51 10x51: (Jul/17/2009) As Herself 

The F Word (2005) 
  Series 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Jun/21/2006) As Herself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Dara O'Briain, Kathy Burke 04x02: (Mar/11/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Kathy Burke, Rufus Wainwright, George Best 08x04: (Nov/04/2004) As Herself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 2, Episode 50 02x50: (Jul/24/2002) As Herself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 37 01x37: (Jun/25/2002) As Herself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Kathy Burke 05x01: (Aug/04/2000) As Herself 

Let Them Eat Cake (1999) 
  A Marriage of Convenience 01x05: (Oct/07/1999) As Cecile 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Reeves & Mortimer, Kathy Burke, Audioweb, Straw, Gay Dad 04x17: (Jan/08/1999) As Herself 
  David Frost, Kathy Burke, Imani Coppola, Dust Junkys, Space 03x22: (Feb/20/1998) As Herself 

The Fast Show (1994) 
  Ted and Ralph (Dec/27/1998) As Mrs Ted 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Kathy Burke, Ivana Trump 01x01: (Jul/03/1998) As Herself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Fantasy World Cup Live: Episode 10 05x10: (Jun/26/1998) As Herself 

Fantasy World Cup (1998) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Jun/26/1998) As Herself 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  The Last Shout (2) (Nov/07/1996) As Magda 
  The End (2) 03x06: (May/11/1995) As Magda 
  Fear (1) 03x05: (May/04/1995) As Magda 
  Hospital 02x01: (Jan/27/1994) As Magda 

Casualty (1986) 
  Facing Up 06x13: (Dec/06/1991) As Lorraine McCullier 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  Determined Woman 01x04: (Dec/05/1991) As Helen 

The Bill (1984) 
  The Negotiator 07x55: (Jul/09/1991) As Wendy 
  Leaving 05x65: (Aug/15/1989) As Sherry Brooke 

Call Me Mister (1986) 
  Longshot 01x01: (Sep/05/1986) As Cleaner 

Bleak House (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/01/1985) As Guster 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/10/1985) As Guster 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gimme, Gimme, Gimme (1999)• Script Editor

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kathy Burke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'EastEnders' Confirms Nick Return

After a huge twist was revealed in the episode of 'EastEnders' that aired..

Sally Farmiloe passes away aged 60

Sally Farmiloe, who starred in the popular BBC series Howards' Way but..

Maya Media Inc. and Academy Award Nominated Producer, Fred Fuchs, team up to raise funds for Television Series on Kickstarter

If everything goes his way, independent writer Stacy Fry will have the..