Login or register  
TV

Davy Jones

Mostly Credited As: Davy Jones
Sometimes Credited As: Davey Jones
David Jones
Davy Jones and the Dolphins
The Monkees
Monkees
Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart

Birth Name: David Thomas Jones
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1945 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Manchester, England
Date Of Death: February 29, 2012
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Davy Jones


Davy Jones died at the age of 66 and was born on December 30, 1945.
He is known for his role as Colin Lomax in the show Coronation Street
he was married to he was married to.
He is 5' 3" (1.6 m) tall and was born in Manchester, England (United Kingdom). Davy Jones died on February 29, 2012 (Heart Attack)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Meet the Royals (2003)As: Host
The 1st 13th Annual Fancy Anvil Award Show Program Special... Liv (2002)As: Himself
Puzzle Trail (1980)As: Presenter (1984)
The Monkees (1966)As: Himself
Coronation Street (1960)As: Colin Lomax (1961)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Joy Behar Show (2009) 
  Norway Massacre 02x213: (Jul/27/2011) As Himself (Panel Discussion) 

The One Show (2006) 
  February 21, 2011 05x145: (Feb/21/2011) As Himself 

SpongeBob SquarePants (1999) 
  SpongeBob vs. The Big One 06x36: (Apr/17/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Tom Bergeron, Tim Daly, Will Ferrell, Allison Janney, Davy Jones, Chris Noth, Jerry Springer 01x72: (Jan/15/2007) As Himself 

Living in TV Land (2004) 
  Davy Jones 01x07: (May/03/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Mario Batali, Yogi Berra, Davy Jones, Sela Ward 02x50: (Nov/18/2005) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Micky Dolenz, Davy Jones, Peter Tork 02x206: (Jun/18/2001) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  The Monkees 03x35: (Jun/25/2000) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Monkees 03x29: (Aug/01/1999) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 228 01x228: (Jun/24/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Dante's Inferno 02x04: (Oct/10/1997) As Himself 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Rave On 03x08: (Nov/17/1995) As Reginald 'Reg' Fairfield 

Sledge Hammer! (1986) 
  Sledge, Rattle & Roll 02x15: (Jan/15/1988) As Jerry Vicuna 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 254 02x05: (Jan/09/1984) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Larry Santos / Dolenz, Jones, Boyce and Hart 19x26: (Mar/13/1976) As Himself 
  The Grass Roots / Davy Jones 15x01: (Sep/04/1971) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart / The Ohio Players / Rory Gallagher 03x20: (Feb/14/1976) As Himself 

The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972) 
  The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall 01x13: (Dec/02/1972) Voiced  Himself 

The Brady Bunch (1969) 
  Getting Davy Jones 03x12: (Dec/10/1971) As Himself 

Make Room for Granddaddy (1970) 
  The Teen Idol 01x13: (Dec/30/1970) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Bob Newhart / Davy Jones / Kenny Rogers / Nancy Sinatra / Tiny Tim 01x06: (Oct/25/1969) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.2 01x02: (Feb/14/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #33 02x19: (Feb/10/1969) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  6th July 1967 04x28: (Jul/06/1967) As Himself 

The Farmer's Daughter (1963) 
  Moe Hill and the Mountains 03x16: (Jan/07/1966) As Moe Hill 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  If You Play Your Cards Right, You Too Can Be a Loser 05x15: (Dec/27/1965) As Greg Carter 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Beatles, Davy Jones 17x19: (Feb/09/1964) As Himself 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Monday 6th March 1961 02x18: (Mar/06/1961) As Colin Lomax 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His professional career began at the age of 15 when he appeared in an episode of the weekly TV music series “Boy Meets Girls” on 6 February 1960.

He is an Actor, Composer, Guitarist, Singer and Writer.

He is most remembered as the lead singer and guitarist as 1/4th member of the pop music group in the 1960’s & 1970’s as “Davy” in “The Monkees”.

Even though his professional career in the US began at the age of 15 his real start came at the age of 11 in the UK on the very long running BBC soap opera “Coronation Street”.

While working as an apprentice horse jockey in Newmarket he was found an offered to play the “Artful Dodger” in the “Charles Dickens” production of “Oliver”.

He next played the “Artful Dodger” again in the U.S. on Broadway and was nominated for a “Tony” award for his performance.

Davy Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Hollyoaks Reveal Autumn Storylines and Huge Train Crash Stunt

Channel 4 soap have revealed a number of storylines coming to a head in..