Login or register  
TV

Sam Kydd

Mostly Credited As: Sam Kydd
Birth Name: Sam Jonathan Kydd
Date Of Birth: February 15, 1917 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Date Of Death: March 26, 1982
Cause Of Death: Respiratory Ailment (London, England)

Sam Kydd


Sam was born in Belfast on February 15, 1915, but as a young boy moved with his parents to London. After leaving Dunstable Grammar School in Bedfordshire, he worked in a number of occu-pations, including a department store bed salesman and at a hire-car business.

However, his heart was in showbusiness and at nights he would appear on stage in a number of guises. This included stints as master of cere-monies for the big bands, during which he would do a bit of singing, tap dancing and even impressions.

Sam’s father had been a soldier, and as the war clouds gathered over Europe he followed suit by joining the Territorial Army.

With the outbreak of the Second World War he was sent to France with the British Expeditionary Force, but his part in the campaign was to prove shortlived.

Taken captive in the early fighting, he was sent back to Germany where he was forced to sit out the rest of the conflict in a prisoner-of-war camp. His war experiences, which he turned into a book - For You The War Is Over - led him virtually by accident into the movie business.

Answering an advert for advisers to help in a film being made about prisoners-of-war, he ended up in front of the cameras, delivering a few lines of dislogue, in Captive Heart. For the next 35 years, up almost until his death on March 26, 1982, he was rarely off the screen, whether it be at the cinema or the telly.

The Kydd name hasn’t disappeared from screen credits, however. His son Jonathan followed him into the profession and is still working


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Curry And Chips (1969)As: Smellie
The Fossett Saga (1969)As: Herbert Quince
Orlando (1965)As: Orlando O'Connor
Crane (1963)As: Orlando O'Connor
Coronation Street (1960)As: Frankie Baldwin (1980 - 1982)
Frankly Howerd (1959)As: Various
The Tony Hancock Show (1956)As: Various Characters
The Pickwick Papers (1952) (1952)As: Sam Weller
Episode Cast Credits 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Mon 4 Jan, 1982 23x01: (Jan/04/1982) As Frankie Baldwin 
  Wed 3 Dec, 1980 21x97: (Dec/03/1980) As Frankie Baldwin 
  Mon 1 Dec, 1980 21x96: (Dec/01/1980) As Frankie Baldwin 

Minder (1979) 
  Diamonds are a Girl's Worst Enemy 02x09: (Nov/06/1980) As Sid 

Return of the Saint (1978) 
  Tower Bridge Is Falling Down 01x14: (Dec/10/1978) As Charlie Steward 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  Wake-Up Walmington 09x01: (Oct/07/1977) As The Yokel 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Someone Waiting 01x24: (Feb/25/1972) As Dwyer 

Tottering Towers (1971) 
  Stand By To Repel Boarders 01x10: (Dec/22/1971) As Bertie Bogmoss 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  The Moonlighters 01x223: (Oct/18/1971) As Uncle Potts 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Why They Killed Nolan 01x17: (Jan/17/1968) As Thomas Nolan 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  The Midas Plague 01x12: (Dec/20/1965) As Fred 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Deep and Crisp and Stolen 06x27: (Oct/21/1964) As Unknown 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Mister Farthing Takes a Walk 11x04: (Oct/10/1964) As Monty Stone 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Winner Takes All 01x19: (May/08/1962) As Taffy Evans 

The Pursuers (1961) 
  Inside Job 01x26: (1961) As Frank 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Kydd Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..

Robert Sugden Returns to Emmerdale

Life in the Dales is about to be turned upside down for Andy Sugden..

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..