Login or register  
TV

Madeline Kahn

Mostly Credited As: Madeline Kahn
Birth Name: Madeline Gail Wolfson
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1942 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: December 03, 1999
Cause Of Death: ovarian cancer (New York City)
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Madeline Kahn























Madeline Kahn:





Madeline Kahn was born on September 29, 1942 in Boston, Massachusetts. She began her acting career in high school and went on to college where she starred in several campus productions ultimately gaining her doctorate in her chosen field. Her finest years came in 1973's Paper Moon with Ryan O'Neal which was followed the next year by Blazing Saddles as Lili Von Shtupp, a saloon singer. She was so delightful in both that Madeline was nominated for an Academy Award as Best Supporting Actress in both movies. She also made an appearance with Grover on Sesame Street. She starred in New York News with Mary Tyler Moore, and She starred in the CBS series COSBY. In 1998, Madeline lent her voice as Gypsy in the wildly popular animated film, A Bug's Life. On December 3, 1999, Madeline died of ovarian cancer in New York, a disease from which she suffered for about a year. The accomplished stage and screen actress was just 57, and the CBS series couldn't continue without her. It ended in 2000. A movie named The Magic 7 has Madeline in it, but hasn't been released for several years.




Links:




Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn Madeline Kahn
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cosby (1996)As: Pauline Fox (S01-S03)
New York News (1995)As: Nan Chase
Oh Madeline (1983)As: Madeline Wayne
Episode Cast Credits 

Little Bill (1999) 
  Just A Baby / The Campout 01x01: (Nov/28/1999) As Mrs. Shapiro 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kevin Spacey, Madeline Kahn, Harry Hill 04x82: (Jan/13/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Danny Kaye: a Legacy of Laughter 10x02: (Dec/10/1996) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Madeline Kahn/Bush 21x09: (Dec/16/1995) As Herself (Host) 
  Madeline Kahn/Taj Mahal 03x02: (Oct/08/1977) As Herself (Host) 
  Madeline Kahn/Carly Simon 01x19: (May/08/1976) As Herself (Host) 

Fridays (1980) 
  Madeline Kahn / Frankie & The Knockouts 02x23: (Apr/10/1981) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Madeline Kahn 02x09: (Nov/07/1977) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Madeline Kahn 10x04: (Oct/16/1976) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Adam's Rib (1973) 
  The Unwritten Law (2) 01x06: (Oct/19/1973) As Doris 
  The Unwritten Law (1) 01x05: (Oct/12/1973) As Doris 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Harvey 21x04: (Mar/22/1972) As Ruth Kelly 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Daughter Of Paula Kahn.

Sister Of Jeffrey Kahn.

Aunt Of Eliza Kahn.

She Graduated Martin Van Buren High School In 1960.

Daughter Of Bernard Wolfson.

Madeline Kahn Quotes




"They're showing Martha Stewart again. This is her foutth show today. She's going to knit a chair."





--Pauline Fox on COSBY.







"They're showing Martha Stewart again. This is her fourth show today. She's going to knit a chair."





--Pauline Fox on COSBY.




Recent news

One Born Every Minute Moving to Liverpool for Seventh Series

The next instalment of Channel 4’s BAFTA-award winning documentary..

'Benefits Street' Commissioned for Second Series

Channel 4 has commissioned 'Benefits Street' for a six part second series...

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..