Login or register  
TV

Robbie Coltrane

Mostly Credited As: Robbie Coltrane
Birth Name: Anthony Robert McMillan
Date Of Birth: March 30, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Rutherglen, Scotland
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Robbie Coltrane



TV Appearances

Main cast 
50 Greatest Harry Potter Moments (2011)As: Himself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Murderland (2009)As: DI Hain
Robbie Coltrane: B Road Britain (2007)As: Himself
Cracker (UK) (1993)As: Dr. Eddie "Fitz" Fitzgerald
Tutti Fruiti (1987)As: Big Jazza
Laugh??? I Nearly Paid My Licence Fee (1984)As: Himself
Alfresco (1983)As: Various
A Kick Up The Eighties (1981)As: Various (1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 10, 2014 15x100: (Apr/10/2014) As Himself 

The Many Faces of (2010) 
  Robbie Coltrane 03x02: (May/11/2013) As Himself 

The Comic Strip Presents (1982) 
  Five Go To Rehab (Nov/07/2012) As TBA 
  Five Go Mad in Dorset 01x01: (Nov/02/1982) As Gypsy / Shopkeeper 

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 97 01x97: (Jul/08/2011) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  October 19, 2009 22x35: (Oct/19/2009) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Robbie Coltrane, Andy Murray, Rachel De Thame, Paul Weller 14x20: (Jun/06/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The South Bank Show (1978) 
  Robbie Coltrane 31x03: (Sep/24/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jaime Pressly, Robbie Coltrane, Michael Franti and Spearhead 02x127: (Aug/03/2006) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Robbie Coltrane, Ardal O'Hanlon, Anne Robinson, Dionne Warwick 09x03: (Mar/15/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Robbie Coltrane, Ben Elton, Samuel L. Jackson, Diana Krall 06x07: (Nov/17/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Diana Rigg, Eddie Izzard, Robbie Coltrane 02x08: (Feb/26/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  David Hamilton, Sue Cook, Robbie Coltrane, Denise Van Outen 03x05: (Oct/24/1997) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Robbie Coltrane, Björk, M People, Third Eye Blind 03x02: (Sep/19/1997) As Himself 

Where's Elvis This Week? (1996) 
  Episode #1 01x02: (Oct/06/1996) As Himself 

Aspel & Company (1984) 
  Series 10, Show 11 10x11: (Jun/13/1993) As Himself 

Saturday Night Clive (1989) 
  Series 5, Show 2 05x02: (Sep/28/1991) As Himself 

Blackadder (1983) 
  Blackadder's Christmas Carol (Dec/23/1988) As Spirit of Christmas, [Special Guest Stars]
  Ink and Incapability 03x02: (Sep/24/1987) As Dr. Samuel Johnson 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 1 08x01: (Jan/01/1988) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 11 04x11: (Dec/08/1984) As Himself 

Girls on Top (1985) 
  C.O.D. 01x03: (Nov/06/1985) As Morris 

Saturday Live (1985) (1985) 
  Special 01x01: (Jan/12/1985) As Himself 

Minder (1979) 
  What Makes Shamy Run? 05x02: (Sep/12/1984) As Mr. Henry 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  Time 02x05: (Jun/12/1984) As Captain Blood 
  Bambi 02x01: (May/08/1984) As Dr. Carlisle 
  Oil 01x02: (Nov/16/1982) As Bouncer 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  Calling All Customers 09x04: (May/13/1983) Voiced  CB Voice 

Cracker (US) (1997) 
  Faustian Fitz 01x16: (Unaired) As David Roberge 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Throughout the Seventies Robbie worked with the San Quentin Theatre Group, the Bush Theatre, and Edinburgh's renowned Traverse Theatre.

Robbie is noted as being an avid fan of Jazz.

In 1973, his 50-minute documentary, Young Mental Health (a further pointer towards one of his most famous roles) was voted Film Of The Year by the Scottish Education Council.

Robbie believes himself to have been utterly changed by Marlon Brando's biker in The Wild One, particularly the scene where he's asked "What are you rebelling against?" and he replies "What have you got?"

Robbie made his stage debut, aged 12, delivering charged rants from Henry V while wrapped in chain mail.

Robbie attended Glenalmond public school in Perthshire.

Robbie's father died from lung cancer when Robbie was still in his teens. Worse, in 1976, Robbie's younger sister, Jane, committed suicide while studying at York University.

Robbie has claimed that his earliest memory is of lying beneath the piano while his mother played.

Robbie's parents were both Scottish Calvinists.

In 1994, Robbie won the RTS Television Award for Best Actor - Male for: Cracker (1993).

More Trivia
Robbie Coltrane Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..