Login or register  
TV

Jason Schwartzman

Mostly Credited As: Jason Schwartzman
Sometimes Credited As: Phantom Planet

Birth Name: Jason Francesco Schwartzman
Date Of Birth: June 26, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Jason Schwartzman



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bored to Death (2009)As: Jonathan Ames
Cracking Up (2004)As: Ben
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Jack O'Connell, King Tuff 04x180: (Dec/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Jason Schwartzman & Krysten Ritter 11x206: (Dec/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Alex Ross Perry, Rey Pila, Leo Flowers 13x86: (Oct/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Schwartzman, Morrissey 06x118: (Oct/12/2007) As Himself 
  Jason Schwartzman, Mike Jones, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 04x91: (Nov/01/2005) As Himself 
  Moby, Steven R.Schirripa, Phantom Planet 02x124: (Nov/18/2003) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Jacqueline Toboni 11x33: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Schwartzman, Willie Nelson 06x163: (Sep/24/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Schwartzman, Angela Kinsey 05x155: (Sep/24/2009) As Himself 
  Brooke Hogan, Eva La Rue, Jason Schwartzman 02x171: (Oct/26/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Bridget Moynahan, guest co-host David Muir 33x35: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Sting, Jason Schwartzman, a performance from "The Last Ship" 01x147: (Oct/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012) 
  Jason Schwartzman Wears a Striped Shirt & High Top Sneakers 02x18: (Dec/06/2013) As Himself 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Are You Better Off? 05x22: (May/02/2013) As Dennis Lerpiss 
  Bailout 05x16: (Mar/14/2013) As Dennis Lerpiss 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 230 01x230: (Aug/18/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jennifer Aniston, Jason Schwartzman, Stone Temple Pilots 18x97: (Jul/29/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jason Schwartzman, Melissa Joan Hart 07x20: (Oct/05/2009) As Himself 

Bored to Death (2009) 
  Bored to Death: Making Bored to Death (Sep/01/2009) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Jennifer Esposito, José González 05x142: (Oct/11/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Ty Treadway, Cesar Millan 11x24: (Oct/05/2007) As Himself 
  Kirsten Dunst, Jason Schwartzman, Caroline Rhea 10x34: (Oct/20/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ted Koppel, Jason Schwartzman, Dana Gould 15x12: (Oct/02/2007) As Himself 
  Jason Schwartzman, Arielle Kebbel, Jenny Lewis 14x20: (Oct/13/2006) As Himself 
  Darrell Hammond, Jason Schwartzman, My Morning Jacket 13x23: (Oct/13/2005) As Himself 
  Jason Schwartzman, Jason Ritter, Sum 41 12x28: (Oct/15/2004) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Jason Schwartzman, Nicholas Sparks 09x16: (Oct/01/2007) As Himself 

The X's (2005) 
  Secret Agent Manual / The Spy Who Liked Me 01x05: (Dec/16/2005) Voiced  Brandon 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jason Schwartzman 07x15: (Jan/31/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Falling from Grace 01x13: (Jan/26/2000) As Phantom Planet 

Freaks and Geeks (1999) 
  Carded and Discarded 01x06: (Jan/10/2000) As Howie Gelfand 
Featured Songs

The O.C. Songs:
The French Connection + The West Coast 
Trivia

He is 5' 6"

He is the son of actress Talia Shire.

He is the son of producer Jack Schwartzman.

He is the nephew of Francis Ford Coppola.

He is the cousin of Nicolas Cage.

He is the cousin of director Sofia Coppola.

His band Phantom Planet does the theme song for "The OC".

Jason Schwartzman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..