Login or register  
TV

Mahershalalhashbaz Ali

Mostly Credited As: Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
Sometimes Credited As: Mahershala Ali

Birth Name: Mahershalalhashbaz Gilmore
Date Of Birth: February 16, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Mahershalalhashbaz Ali


Mahershalalhashbaz Ali is an American actor, and was born on February 16, 1974 in Oakland, California. Raised a Christian, Ali was born with the last name Gilmore, but changed it when he converted to Islam. His first name comes from the name of one of Isiah's sons in the Bible. Ali is best known to TV audiences as Richard Tyler, one of the titular 4400 from the USA series of the same name. Other notable credits include films like Predators and The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, along with TV guest roles on Law & Order: SVU, Lie To Me, CSI, Treme, and Alcatraz.

Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
TV Appearances

Main cast 
House of Cards (2013) (2013)As: Remy Danton
The 4400 (2004)As: Richard Tyler (S01-S03)
Threat Matrix (2003)As: Jelani
Crossing Jordan (2001)As: Dr. Trey Sanders (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

Alphas (2011) 
  God's Eye 02x13: (Oct/22/2012) As Nathan Cley (as Mahershala Ali) 
  If Memory Serves 02x11: (Oct/08/2012) As Nathan Cley (as Mahershala Ali) 
  Life After Death 02x10: (Oct/01/2012) As Nathan Cley (as Mahershala Ali) 
  Falling 02x08: (Sep/17/2012) As Nathan Cley (as Mahershala Ali) 

Alcatraz (2012) 
  Clarence Montgomery 01x10: (Mar/12/2012) As Clarence Montgomery 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Unstable 11x01: (Sep/23/2009) As Mark Foster 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Do No Harm 01x06: (Mar/11/2009) As Detective Don Hughes 

The 4400 (2004) 
  One of Us 04x10: (Aug/19/2007) As Richard Tyler 
  Daddy's Little Girl 04x09: (Aug/12/2007) As Richard Tyler 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Das Boots 10x07: (Nov/12/2002) As Rashard Coleman 

Haunted (US) (2002) 
  Abby 01x04: (Oct/15/2002) As Alex Dalcour 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Charlie Condou on Leaving 'Coronation Street'

Charlie Condou - who played 'Coronation Street’s' Marcus for seven..