Login or register  
TV

Jill Hennessy

Mostly Credited As: Jill Hennessy
Birth Name: Jillian Noel Hennessy
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Edmonton, Alberta
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Jill Hennessy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jo (2013)As: Sister Karyn
Luck (2011)As: The Veterinarian
Crossing Jordan (2001)As: Dr. Jordan Cavanaugh
Law & Order (1990)As: Assistant D.A. Claire Kincaid (S04-S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  The One Percent 05x21: (May/11/2014) As Rayna Hecht 
  A Few Words 05x14: (Mar/16/2014) As Rayna Hecht 
  What Love Means 05x??: (Unaired) As Rayna Hecht 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Matthew Fox, Jill Hennessy, a performance by the Broadway cast of "Billy Elliot" 27x172: (Apr/28/2009) As Herself 
  Jill Hennessy, Keifer Sutherland 25x95: (Jan/12/2007) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jill Hennessy, Silversun Pickups 06x28: (Mar/01/2007) As Herself 
  Viggo Mortensen, Jill Hennessy, Cee-Lo 03x30: (Mar/10/2004) As Herself 
  Jill Hennessy, Susan Sarandon, Ted Alexandro, Sonic Youth 01x124: (Oct/04/2002) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jill Hennessy, Oliver Hudson, Jim McDonald 03x37: (Feb/27/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  The Today Show In The '90s, Ann Brashares, Sarah Ferguson, Jill Hennessy 56x95: (Jan/12/2007) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Jill Hennessy, Gym Class Heroes 14x73: (Jan/12/2007) As Herself 
  Rob Lowe, Jill Hennessy, Elvis Costello 12x16: (Sep/24/2004) As Herself 
  Jill Hennessy, Clyde Peeling, Peter Gabriel 10x12: (Sep/27/2002) As Herself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  History of Violins 04x04: (Nov/17/2006) As Dr. Jordan Cavannaugh 
  Double Down, Triple Threat 03x03: (Oct/03/2005) As Dr. Jordan Cavannaugh 
  Two of a Kind 02x08: (Nov/08/2004) As Dr. Jordan Cavannaugh 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 138 08x138: (Mar/17/2005) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 71 06x71: (Dec/09/2002) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Dennis Quaid/Jill Hennessy 02x80: (Jan/07/2005) As Herself 

The Apprentice (US) (2004) 
  Decision Time (3) 02x16: (Dec/16/2004) As Herself - Breif Cameo in Audience 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jill Hennessy, Vincent Pastore, LeAnn Rimes 01x18: (Oct/06/2004) As Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #807 08x07: (Nov/23/2002) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Episode #710 07x10: (Dec/15/2001) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jill Hennessy 07x122: (Oct/08/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Bernie Mac, Jill Hennessey, Our Lady Of Peace 11x60: (Sep/16/2002) As Herself 
  Jet Li, Jill Hennessy, Craig David 10x76: (Oct/16/2001) As Herself 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  For God and Country (2) 04x12: (Feb/09/1996) As Assistant D.A. Claire Kincaid, [Special Guest Stars]

Friday the 13th: The Series (1987) 
  Jack-in-the-Box 03x17: (May/05/1990) As Lifeguard, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Year of the Monkey 03x11: (Jan/27/1990) As Secretary, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Night Prey 03x08: (Nov/25/1989) As Vampire Woman, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Wedding In Black 02x21: (May/13/1989) As Spanish Hooker, [Co-Guest Stars]

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  Max 02x18: (Apr/30/1990) As Scout, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Goliath Is My Name 01x07: (Nov/14/1988) As Patty, [Featuring]

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Pawns 04x26: (Dec/16/1989) As Elisabeth 
  Striptease 04x21: (Nov/17/1989) As Maria 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Crossing Jordan (2001) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Post Hoc 06x13 Apr/18/2007 As: Director
Trivia

Her twin sister is a journalist in Toronto.

In 1995, Jill Hennessy, who was playing Claire Kincaid on Law & Order, made a couple of crossover appearances as Kincaid on Homicide: Life on the Street. During the filming of one of these crossovers, the production schedules of both shows overlapped. As a result, her twin sister Jacqueline was recruited to play Kincaid in some courtroom scenes filmed for the Law & Order episode "Corpus Delicti."

Jill Hennessy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..