Login or register  
TV

Gary Dourdan

Mostly Credited As: Gary Dourdan
Birth Name: Gary Robert Durdin
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1966 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Gary Dourdan


Gary Dourdan--born Gary Durdin-- was born on December 11, 1966 in Philadelphia Pennsylvania. Gary is the son of Sandy and Robert Durdin. Gary is the youngest out of 5 children. When he was 6, his older brother, Darryl(who was 26), was murdered when he was on a vacation in Haiti; the case is still unsolved. Gary and his family moved to Willingboro, New Jersey when he was in his late teens. At this time his interests included: acting, music and martial arts.

After high school, he spent his time wandering around - moving from city to city - playing music in clubs and developing an addiction to both alcohol and drugs; he was held up by a drug addict and realized he'd be ashamed to die at that moment, and he finally decided it was time to snap out of it. He got out of music, quit drinking and drugs, and started pursuing a career in acting and modeling instead.

Gary got his first break when Debbie Allen cast him as Shazza Zulu on A Different World based on a tape of him in an avant-garde play. Gary is probably more recognized as Warrick Brown, from CSI.

Dourdan was briefly married to Roshumba Williams; he has a daughter, Nyla, and a son, Lyric from other relationships.


Quotes By Gary

"I have to protect myself because people think that because you come into 25 million homes every week, they know you. I walk the line between being gracious and being rude.."

"I love my daughter more than air. You really start to understand what unconditional love means. You want to give your whole soul to that person's development."

"One thing I'm trying to do with my career and with my craft is to blur the lines between what people think African-Americans should play, and what I am doing."

"Well, I look to the boundless energy of those people who brought me up. I want to continue to work in every aspect to elevate the craft to the highest level and leave a legacy for the younger cats that is not held by boundaries."



Movie Credits

Imposter (2002) - Capt. Burke
Trois (2000) - Jermaine Davis
Scar City (1998) - Sgt. Dan Creedy
Alien: Resurrection (1997) - Christie
Sunset Park (1996) - Shorty's competition for a girl
Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) - Cartel Man #2

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Christine (2012)As: Stephan
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)As: Warrick Brown (S01-S09E01)
Swift Justice (1996)As: Randall Patterson
The Office (1995) (1995)As: Robert "Bobby" Harold
Episode Cast Credits 

Glee (2009) 
  Back-Up Plan 05x18: (Apr/29/2014) As D'Shawn 

Mistresses (US) (2013) 
  When One Door Closes... 01x12: (Sep/02/2013) As Anthony Newsome 
  Full Disclosure 01x11: (Aug/26/2013) As Anthony Newsome 
  All In 01x07: (Jul/15/2013) As Anthony Newsome 
  Decisions, Decisions 01x05: (Jul/01/2013) As Anthony Newsome 

Fillmore! (2002) 
  Cry, The Beloved Mascot 01x04: (Oct/05/2002) Voiced  Karim Fillmore 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 97 05x97: (May/15/2002) As Himself 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Fly Away Home 02x13: (Sep/19/2001) As Jack Van Adams 
  Samurai Secrets 01x10: (Aug/30/2000) As Jack Van Adams 
  Bad Luck 01x08: (Aug/16/2000) As Jack Van Adams 
  The Watermelon Theory 01x05: (Jul/26/2000) As Jack Van Adams 

7 Days (1998) 
  Daddy's Girl 01x15: (Mar/03/1999) As Sgt. Mohmand 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Never on Sunday 03x12: (Jan/07/1996) As Ziggy 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  To Protect and Serve 01x04: (Sep/29/1994) As Trey King 

A Different World (1987) 
  Conflict of Interest (2) 05x19: (Feb/27/1992) As Shazza Zulu 
  Just Another Four-Letter Word 05x13: (Jan/02/1992) As Shazza Zulu 
  Ms. Understanding 04x17: (Feb/28/1991) As Shazza Zulu 
Trivia

Gary's last name was originally Durdin, but he changed it to Dourdan when he started acting.

Gary's eyes are green.

Gary's height is 6'2"

During Gary's teen years, his interests included: acting, music and martial arts.

Gary won Outstanding Perfomance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series at the 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards(2005).

Gary won a 2002 NAACP Image Award as Best Supporting Actor for his role as Warrick Brown in CSI; he was nominated again in 2003 in the Best Actor category.

Gary is an accomplished musician. He plays the guitar, piano, bass, drum and sax.

Gary sang the theme song: "Movin' On Up" from 'The Jeffersons', with artist Macy Gray at the Emmy's for Emmy Idol. He didn't win.

He has a hip-hop music group called "Smoky Mirrors".

Appeared on a televised special honoring singer Stevie Wonder.

More Trivia
Gary Dourdan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..