Login or register  
TV

George Eads

Mostly Credited As: George Eads
Birth Name: George Coleman Eads III
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

George Eads


George Coleman Eads III is the son of Arthur Eads, a District Attorney, and Vivian Baker, superintendent of Belton Independent School District in Belton, Texas. His parents are divorced but have both remarried. He attended high school in Belton, Texas and graduated from Texas Tech University in 1990. He moved to LA in 1994 to pursue an acting career in a pickup truck borrowed from his stepfather. Despite little success in the beginning of his career, he now costars in the hit show CSI.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)As: Nick Stokes (S01+)
Grapevine (2000) (2000)As: Thumper
Savannah (1996)As: Travis Peterson (Season 1, Recurring) / Nick Corelli (Season 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Flipping Out (2007) 
  No Respect 07x09: (Apr/30/2014) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 110 03x110: (Feb/20/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Young Justice (2010) 
  Bloodlines 02x06: (Jun/02/2012) Voiced  Barry Allen / Flash 
  Agendas 01x22: (Mar/24/2012) Voiced  Flash 
  Downtime 01x08: (Mar/04/2011) Voiced  Flash 
  Independence Day (1) 01x01: (Jan/07/2011) Voiced  Flash 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Two and a Half Deaths 08x16: (May/08/2008) As George 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Fish in a Drawer 05x17: (May/05/2008) As George, [Uncredited]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  James Woods, George Eads, Heartland 02x150: (Sep/20/2006) As Himself 
  J.R. Brow, George Eads, Joe Walsh 01x81: (May/12/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  George Eads/Scott Savol 23x175: (May/06/2005) As Himself 

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  Initiation 03x01: (Jul/31/2004) Voiced  Captain Atom 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  7/30/04 01x114: (Jul/30/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 122 07x122: (Feb/19/2004) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Charlize Theron/Brook Shields 01x97: (Feb/05/2004) As Himself 

ER (1994) 
  Carter's Choice 04x13: (Jan/29/1998) As EMT Greg Powell 
  Do You See What I See? 04x10: (Dec/18/1997) As Paramedic Greg Powell, [Special Guest Stars]

Savannah (1996) 
  The Truth, The Whole Truth & Nothing But The Truth 01x12: (Apr/07/1996) As Travis Bunker Peterson (Stock footage) 
  Sex, Pies & Videotape 01x03: (Feb/04/1996) As Travis Bunker Peterson 
  Wedding Belle Blues (Part II) 01x02: (Jan/21/1996) As Travis Bunker Peterson 
  Wedding Belle Blues (Part I) 01x01: (Jan/21/1996) As Travis Bunker Peterson 
Trivia

He and Jorja Fox were fired from CSI before the start of the fifth season.

When he first went to Hollywood he was passed over for a one line television role

While he was out of town co-star Eric Szmanda stayed in his house to house sit and look after his dog Maverick.

George got his start doing modeling and commercials in Texas.

George Eads and William Petersen are golfing buddies.

One of the jobs George had before his acting career was that of a copy machine salesman.

George owns a yellow Labrador retriever called Maverick.

Has had a gun pointed at his head at one of the jobs he had before he became an actor.

He says, " I think in this business, the more you let it go the more it kind of seems to come back to you."

On William Petersen, "I add things (to scenes), so does everybody. We get it from Billy. Billy is the king of adding things to scenes. He's a great guy."

More Trivia
George Eads Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..

BBC News Lodge Formal Complaint After Russian Attack

The BBC have logged a formal protest with Russian authorities after a news..

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..