Login or register  
TV

Alex Rice

Mostly Credited As: Alex Rice
Birth Name: Alexandrea Kawisenhawe Rice
Date Of Birth: 1973
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Kahnawake Reserve, Québec



Alex Rice was born Kanien'kehaka on the Kahnawake reserve located in Quebec, Canada and is a member of the Mohawk Nation.

While still a child, Alex and her family moved to Brooklyn, New York where they lived in a community made up of mostly Mohawk ironworkers. At first, Alex thought she was going to be a professional dancer and trained for a career in dance. But it was after she got a role in a video produced by her school that she got the bug for acting.

Her career quickly took off and she's become a regular on mainstream television, guest-starring on hit shows including "Spin City", "Strong Medicine", "C.S.I", "The Sopranos", "Wonderfalls", "Dreamkeeper" and her perhaps most visible role to date, Janet Pete in the PBS Mystery! movies based on the bestselling Tony Hillerman novels which center around Navajo Tribal Policemen Jim Chee (Adam Beach) and Joe Leaphorn (Wes Studi). Her feature film rolls include "On The Corner", "Lewis and Clark: Great Journey West", "Johnny Tootall", "The New World" and "A Thousand Roads".

For her work in "Coyote Waits", Rice received the 2003 Best Actress Award from the American Indian Film Institute. She's also received the First American Award from the First Americans In The Arts Committee for her role in the 2005 TV movie "A Thief In Time".

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Wonderfalls (2004) 
  Totem Mole 01x12: (Dec/08/2004) As Deanna Littlefoot 

Mystery! (1980) 
  American Mystery! Special: A Thief of Time (Jul/11/2004) As Janet Pete 
  American Mystery! Special: Coyote Waits (Nov/16/2003) As Janet Pete 
  American Mystery! Special: Skinwalkers (Nov/24/2002) As Janet Pete 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Christopher 04x03: (Sep/29/2002) As Maggie Donner 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Sex, Lies and Larvae 01x10: (Dec/22/2000) As Hiking Girl 

Spin City (1996) 
  Balloons over Broadway 05x06: (Nov/22/2000) As Native American Representative 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She grew up in Brooklyn, New York, USA.

Alex was born on the Kahnawake reserve in Quebec, Canada.

Alex is a member of the Mohawk Nation of Native Americans.

Alex Rice Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...

Louis Walsh on Judging This Years 'X Factor'

Louis Walsh is the undisputed king of the Irish pop scene. He is the man..

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..