Login or register  
TV

Sasha Alexander

Mostly Credited As: Sasha Alexander
Birth Name: Suzana Drobnjakovic
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Sasha Alexander


Sasha Alexander began acting by the time she was in seventh grade when she found herself cast as the lead female in her school's production of "Baby". What she didn't know was that her male co-star would chicken out on her only a few hours before opening night. Determined to let the show go on, Sasha used her comedic skills and threw herself into the role. The audience response was overwhelmingly enthusiastic, and a star was born. Sasha continued acting in high school and college plays, and traveled east to New York from her native Los Angeles to perform in summer stock and Shakespeare Festival productions. It was here that her portrayal of Katherine in "The Taming of the Shrew" earned her the honor of studying in London with Cicely Berry and the Royal Shakespeare Company. Sasha graduated from USC's prestigious School of Cinema & Television, where she studied directing in an effort to hone behind-the-camera skills. All the while, she continued to add to her acting resume with appearances in several critically acclaimed independent films, which premiered at festivals across the country. Besides her acting career, Sasha has also written a variety of productions, including "Lucky 13," a comedy which she co-wrote, produced and stars in with Harland Williams and Lauren Graham. Sasha has currently shifted base from L.A to North Carolina where she co-stars with her friend James Van Der Beek on the TV drama "Dawsons Creek".

Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander Sasha Alexander
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rizzoli & Isles (2010)As: Dr. Maura Dorothea Isles
Karensky's (2009)As: Emily Atwood
NCIS (2003)As: Special Agent Caitlin "Kate" Todd (Seasons 1-2)
Presidio Med (2002)As: Dr. Jackie Collette
Wasteland (1999) (1999)As: Jesse
Episode Cast Credits 

NCIS (2003) 
  House Rules 12x10: (Dec/16/2014) As Special Agent Caitlin "Kate" Todd 
  A Man Walks Into A Bar… 08x14: (Feb/08/2011) Voiced  Special Agent Caitlin "Kate" Todd 
  Kill Ari (Part II) 03x02: (Sep/27/2005) As Special Agent Caitlin "Kate" Todd, [Special Guest Stars]
  Kill Ari (Part I) 03x01: (Sep/20/2005) As Special Agent Caitlin "Kate" Todd, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Sasha Alexander, Ian Harding, David Myers 04x217: (Aug/12/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jeff Bridges, Sasha Alexander, Meghan Trainor, guest co-host Rebecca Romijn 32x244: (Aug/07/2014) As Herself 
  Nick Cannon, Sasha Alexander, Dr. Wendy Bazilian 31x217: (Jul/02/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jim Parsons, Sasha Alexander 11x164: (May/22/2014) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Announcer Who Repeated Himself. The Announcer Who Repeated Himself. 03x101: (Jun/24/2013) As Herself 
  The Lion, the Witch, and the Ward Boss 03x12: (Dec/03/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Kilborn File (2010) 
  Sasha Alexander 01x09: (Jul/08/2010) As Herself 

House (2004) 
  The Down Low 06x10: (Jan/11/2010) As Nora 

Dark Blue (2009) 
  Shot in the Dark 01x10: (Sep/16/2009) As Julia Harris 

The Nine (2006) 
  Outsiders 01x07: (Nov/22/2006) As Juliana Cavanaugh 

E-Ring (2005) 
  War Crimes 01x13: (Jan/18/2006) As Allison Morrow 

Greg the Bunny (2002) 
  Surprise! 01x07: (May/29/2002) As Laura 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Joey's Interview 08x19: (Apr/04/2002) As The Interviewer 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Alter Boys 02x06: (Nov/01/2001) As Robin Childs 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  Separation Anxiety 04x21: (May/09/2001) As Gretchen Witter, [Special Guest Stars]
  Promicide 04x20: (May/02/2001) As Gretchen Witter, [Special Guest Stars]
  Late 04x19: (Apr/25/2001) As Gretchen Witter, [Special Guest Stars]
  Eastern Standard Time 04x18: (Apr/18/2001) As Gretchen Witter, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bill (1984) 
  Strictly Personal 11x121: (Oct/24/1995) As Helen Naylor 
Trivia

She is of Serbian descent.

She is engaged to Edoardo Ponti.

Sasha Alexander Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..