Login or register  
TV

Tracey Needham

Mostly Credited As: Tracey Needham
Birth Name: Tracey Renee Needham
Date Of Birth: March 28, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Tracey Needham


Needham was born on March 28, 1967 in Dallas, TX, where her father was a homebuilder. When she was 8, the Needhams moved to Denver, Colorado, and her father's work dictated that the family move back and forth between the two cities. Needham was fully grown by the eighth grade, and later, when she took to heart a high-school theater director's snippy advice that she was too tall to appear on stage, she worked on the technical crew instead. After her high-school graduation, Needham traveled through Europe and Australia. In 1988, she went to Los Angeles to study acting and audition for roles. She made her TV acting debut on "Jake and the Fatman". After a few more acting classes, she landed the part of Paige Thatcher, the big sister on "Life Goes On", beginning in the series' second season.

While growing up, she was always jumping into football games and wanted to to be treated equally and not have boys take it easy on her. Later she would call on her own past experiences to play the strong but feminine LT.(j.g.) Meg Austin in the first season of "JAG." As the female star of a military action-adventure series, Needham portrayed a Navy Judge Advocate General attorney who was also a computer-weapons expert.

She married actor Tommy Hinkley in January 1995 and they have a daughter Katie, born in 1999.

Tracey Needham
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Division (2001)As: Inspector Candace "C.D." DeLorenzo (S01 - S03)
Total Security (1997)As: Ellie Jones
JAG (1995)As: Lt. Meg Austin (S01)
Life Goes On (1989)As: Paige Thatcher (S02-S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  Mars, Bars 03x14: (Feb/20/2007) As Kathleen Barry 
  Postgame Mortem 03x13: (Feb/13/2007) As Kathleen Barry 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Shattered 04x21: (Apr/27/2006) As Joanie McMurphy 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  What Fresh Hell? 01x12: (Jan/11/2006) As Marilyn Copeland 

Murder 101 (2006) 
  Murder 101 01x01: (Jan/07/2006) As Cheryl Collins 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Recoil 03x21: (May/02/2005) As Cheri Lyle 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Bad Words 04x19: (Apr/15/2004) As Jessica Abernathy 

Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection (2000) 
  The Ponder Heart 01x04: (Oct/15/2001) As Elsie Fleming, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Pretender (1996) 
  School Daze 04x16: (Apr/22/2000) As Rachel Daly 

JAG (1995) 
  Death Watch 03x19: (Mar/31/1998) As Lt. Meg Austin (j.g.) 

VR.5 (1995) 
  Reunion 01x13: (May/12/1995) As Samantha Bloom 
  The Many Faces of Alex 01x11: (May/05/1995) As Samantha Bloom 
  Parallel Lives 01x12: (Unaired) As Samantha Bloom 
  Send Me An Angel 01x09: (Unaired) As Samantha Bloom 

Shannon's Deal (1990) 
  Sanctuary 01x06: (May/21/1990) As Gail Brooks 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  Rhapsody in Blue 01x23: (Apr/06/1988) As Gloria Connor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tracey Needham Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con: Nicki Minaj gets Animated for 'Steven Universe'

A sneak peek of an upcoming episode of Cartoon Network's 'Steven..

Comic-Con: New 'Arrow' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the third season of 'Arrow' has debuted at San Diego..

Days Of Our Lives Improves

Ratings for the Week of July 14-18, 2014 It was a much better week for..