Login or register  
TV

America Ferrera

Mostly Credited As: America Ferrera
Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1984 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

America Ferrera


America Georgine Ferrera was born on April 18, 1984 in Los Angeles, California. She currently plays Betty on Ugly Betty.

America started acting when she was eight years old, playing in school plays and community theaters. She currently attends the University of Southern California. She has starred in several other movies and shows.

America Ferrera America Ferrera America Ferrera America Ferrera America Ferrera America Ferrera America Ferrera
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Damascus (2014)As: TBA
Years of Living Dangerously (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Six by Sondheim (2013)As: Mary
Christine (2012)As: Christine
Dragons: Defenders of Berk (2012)As: Astrid -- [Voice]
Half the Sky (2012)As: Herself
Ugly Betty (2006)As: Betty Suarez
Episode Cast Credits 

Loose Women (1999) 
  America Ferrera, guest presenter Claire Richards 18x186: (Jun/23/2014) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 207 04x207: (Jun/23/2014) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 110 63x110: (Jun/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  America Ferrera, Miss USA Nia Sanchez, Aretha Franklin, guest co-host Anderson Cooper 32x203: (Jun/11/2014) As Herself 
  Relly Week 2008: 27x18: (Sep/24/2008) As Herself 
  Bargain Week: 26x241: (Aug/04/2008) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 37 25x252: (Aug/21/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  America Ferrera, Honeysuckle Weeks 10x92: (May/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Rosario Dawson, America Ferrera, Marcus Pierce, Brian Reams, guest co-host Sage Steele 17x134: (Mar/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  America Ferrera, Chris Matthews, Nick Kroll 11x20: (Oct/01/2007) As Herself 
  Jamie Lee Curtis, Salma Hayek, America Ferrera, Bob Seger 10x18: (Sep/28/2006) As Herself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Hot Topics 05x120: (Mar/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Amy Brenneman | Ramona Singer 02x16: (Oct/01/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 14, 2011 12x318: (Nov/14/2011) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 8, 2011 24x47: (Nov/08/2011) As Herself 

Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009) 
  America Ferrera, Kimberly Wyatt, Alan Carr 04x01: (Jul/15/2011) As Herself 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Foreign Affairs 02x20: (Apr/12/2011) As Natalie Flores 
  Killer Song 02x18: (Mar/29/2011) As Natalie Flores 
  Silver Bullet 02x15: (Feb/22/2011) As Natalie Flores 

GMTV (1993) 
  April 7, 2010 18x97: (Apr/07/2010) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Natalie Portman, Artie Lange, Brad Paisley 16x38: (Nov/07/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  America Ferrera, Russell Brand, Terry Fator 15x117: (May/15/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mike Myers, America Ferrera 14x145: (May/14/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  America Ferrera 09x240: (Aug/08/2008) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  America Ferrera, Judd Apatow, Dwayne Perkins 15x144: (Aug/04/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  America Ferrera, Eddie Izzard, Mark "Dr. Bugs" Moffett 14x144: (May/23/2007) As Herself 
  Matt Lauer, America Ferrera, Little Big Town 14x69: (Jan/08/2007) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  America Ferrera, Priscilla Presley, Motley Crue 06x57: (Apr/15/2008) As Herself 
  America Ferrera, Tony Hawk, Datarock 05x141: (Oct/10/2007) As Herself 
  Jason Lee, America Ferrera, Gym Class Heroes 04x150: (Oct/10/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  America Ferrera, Bob Saget, The Blind Boys of Alabama 16x75: (Mar/11/2008) As Herself 
  Forest Whitaker, America Ferrera, Daniel Powter 15x87: (Jan/31/2007) As Herself 
  Hugh Laurie, America Ferrara, the Cheetah Girls 15x31: (Nov/06/2006) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 59th Annual Emmy Awards 59x01: (Sep/16/2007) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Ugly Betty') 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  America Ferrera, Keane, David Frei 04x101: (Feb/06/2007) As Herself 
  Tiger Woods, America Ferrera 04x28: (Oct/11/2006) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 13x01: (Jan/28/2007) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Ugly Betty') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards 64x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Ugly Betty') 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  America Ferrera, Frank Warren 32x91: (Jan/08/2007) As Herself 
  Selma Hayek, America Ferrera, D.T. Max 32x19: (Sep/28/2006) As Herself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Harvest 05x03: (Oct/14/2004) As April Lopez 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 161 01x161: (May/17/2004) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Plainsong 53x02: (Apr/25/2004) As Victoria Roubideaux 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  The Word 09x04: (Oct/19/2002) As Charlee 
Trivia

America is the youngest of 6 children in her family and her nickname is "Georgina" which is her real birth middle name.

America Ferrera Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...